Compare OpenText Cloud vs. Salesforce App Cloud

OpenText Cloud is ranked 25th in PaaS Clouds while Salesforce App Cloud is ranked 10th in PaaS Clouds with 1 review. OpenText Cloud is rated 0, while Salesforce App Cloud is rated 9.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Salesforce App Cloud writes "A reliable solution that helps us focus on business rather than technology". OpenText Cloud is most compared with , whereas Salesforce App Cloud is most compared with Microsoft Azure, Amazon AWS and Appian.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use OpenText Cloud? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Amazon, Red Hat and others in PaaS Clouds. Updated: October 2019.
372,374 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which PaaS Clouds solutions are best for your needs.
372,374 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
25th
out of 42 in PaaS Clouds
Views
35
Comparisons
12
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
10th
out of 42 in PaaS Clouds
Views
6,546
Comparisons
5,728
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
288
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 25% of the time.
Compared 7% of the time.
Also Known As
Salesforce1, Force.com, Salesforce Platform
Learn
OpenText
Salesforce
Overview

The OpenText Cloud is a purpose-built cloud environment for enterprise solutions spanning Information Management, Compliance, and B2B Integration. Supported by a global, scalable, and secure infrastructure, OpenText Cloud includes a foundational platform of technology services, and packaged business applications for industry and business processes, supported by comprehensive Managed Services in the Cloud. The OpenText Cloud manages 18 billion transactions per year representing $6.5 trillion in commerce, stores 3.5 petabytes of content, integrates 600,000 trading partners and benefits more than 64,000 customers around the globe.

The Salesforce1 Platform brings together Force.com, Heroku, and ExactTarget into one family of cloud services all built API first to help deliver apps that connect products, users, and next generation experiences. Designed for scale and speed, it provides a fast way to build apps with open APIs, back-end services, integration tools, starter templates as well as powerful developer environments; there's no limit to what you can build.
Offer
Learn more about OpenText Cloud
Learn more about Salesforce App Cloud
Sample Customers
Oil Search, The Greater Toronto Airports Authority (GTAA)ADP
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company25%
Comms Service Provider19%
Manufacturing Company10%
Media Company8%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Amazon, Red Hat and others in PaaS Clouds. Updated: October 2019.
372,374 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all PaaS Clouds reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email