Compare Oracle Analytics Cloud vs. SAP Analytics Cloud

Oracle Analytics Cloud is ranked 16th in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools with 2 reviews while SAP Analytics Cloud is ranked 18th in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools with 2 reviews. Oracle Analytics Cloud is rated 10.0, while SAP Analytics Cloud is rated 9.6. The top reviewer of Oracle Analytics Cloud writes "Enables us to deliver faster analytics and to have a self-secured, self-tuning, self-maintained platform". On the other hand, the top reviewer of SAP Analytics Cloud writes "Easy for cloud-based story development with powerful what-if analysis functionality ". Oracle Analytics Cloud is most compared with Tableau, Microsoft BI and Oracle OBIEE, whereas SAP Analytics Cloud is most compared with SAP BusinessObjects Business Intelligence Platform, Microsoft BI and Tableau. See our Oracle Analytics Cloud vs. SAP Analytics Cloud report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle Analytics Cloud vs. SAP Analytics Cloud and other solutions. Updated: September 2019.
371,062 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The best feature may be data flow, which is used to prepare and clean data.Data preparation is fantastic and fast. We were able to use multiple data sources and prepare the data quickly.

Read more »

The new Application Design option offers lots of customization options by being able to script in Typescript (similar to Javascript).Real-time data makes for a single version of the truth.The stories have really been helpful in looking at specific scenarios and analyzing trends over periods of time.

Read more »

Cons
The product should be improved in terms of connectors; right now the top twenty connectors are available, but OneDrive and Teradata are missing.One area of improvement is associated with more connectors needing to be added such as Microsoft OneDrive, Teradata and a few others. I think the list is limited to the top ones now.

Read more »

There should be more features for the time series charts.We need to know that we are using the latest and greatest, and SAP appears as if it has lost some credit in the market.​

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Bottom line, the cost is really, really cheap compared to other solutions. Oracle has made a huge effort on the pricing.

Read more »

It is a bit expensive, but really worth it, especially if you are already using other SAP tools.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Business Intelligence (BI) Tools solutions are best for your needs.
371,062 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
6,631
Comparisons
5,732
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
498
Avg. Rating
10.0
Views
6,102
Comparisons
4,833
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
328
Avg. Rating
9.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 28% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Also Known As
Oracle Analytics Cloud Service, OAC, Oracle Data Visualization, Oracle Data Visualization Cloud Service, ODVSAP BusinessObjects Cloud
Learn
Oracle
SAP
Overview
Oracle Analytics Cloud (OAC) is a single strategic platform that meets your needs for speed and scale at the same time it accommodates your users and their requirements. It fits into your environment, helping you do as much of your analysis as possible in the cloud, at the same time it offers easy access to any source so you make the best use of all your data no matter where it is. It provides a variety of options for intelligent analysis without being overwhelming to deploy and manage, making it an effective way to engage more people in analysis and extend your organization's expertise. A complete, connected, and collaborative choice, Oracle Analytics Cloud makes it easy for you to capitalize on cloud analytics today and in the future.

The SAP® Analytics Cloud solution offers all analytics capabilities for all users in one product. In the boardroom, at the office, or in front of a customer, you can discover, analyze, plan, predict, and collab­orate in one integrated experience designed expressly for the cloud. Access all data and embed analytics directly into business processes to turn instant insight into quick action. Because we built it on the high­performance SAP Cloud Platform, you can trust the solution to work quickly and reliably.

Offer
Learn more about Oracle Analytics Cloud
Learn more about SAP Analytics Cloud
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Live Oak Bank
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company53%
Comms Service Provider8%
Financial Services Firm5%
Construction Company5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company39%
Comms Service Provider8%
Manufacturing Company8%
Energy/Utilities Company6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle Analytics Cloud vs. SAP Analytics Cloud and other solutions. Updated: September 2019.
371,062 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Business Intelligence (BI) Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email