Compare Oracle Application Development Framework vs. Spring MVC

Oracle Application Development Framework is ranked 3rd in Java Frameworks with 2 reviews while Spring MVC is ranked 4th in Java Frameworks. Oracle Application Development Framework is rated 8.0, while Spring MVC is rated 0. The top reviewer of Oracle Application Development Framework writes "Easy to teach to programmers especially regarding how to capture the technology and how to enhance it". On the other hand, Oracle Application Development Framework is most compared with Spring MVC, Spring Boot and Apache Spark, whereas Spring MVC is most compared with Oracle Application Development Framework, Apache Spark and Spring Boot.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Spring MVC? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Apache Spark vs. Oracle Application Development Framework and other solutions. Updated: January 2020.
391,045 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
The cost of this solution is approximately $47,000 USD per site.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Java Frameworks solutions are best for your needs.
391,045 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
3rd
out of 4 in Java Frameworks
Views
918
Comparisons
814
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
521
Avg. Rating
8.0
4th
out of 4 in Java Frameworks
Views
1,560
Comparisons
1,212
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
127
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 42% of the time.
Compared 3% of the time.
Also Known As
Oracle ADFSpring by Pivotal, Spring, Spring Framework
Learn
Oracle
Pivotal
Overview
Oracle ADF is an end-to-end Java EE framework that simplifies application development by providing out-of-the-box infrastructure services and a visual and declarative development experience. Oracle ADF simplifies Java EE development by minimizing the need to write code that implements the application’s infrastructure allowing the developers to focus on the features of the actual application. Oracle ADF provides these infrastructure implementations as part of the framework. It also implements the Model-View-Controller design pattern and offers an integrated solution that covers all the layers of the architecture integrated with the Oracle SOA and WebCenter Portal frameworks.

Spring MVC is a Java web framework built on the Servlet API and has been included in the Spring Framework from the very beginning.  It handles web applications that use server-rendered HTML user interface, REST APIs, and much more.  The documentation includes Spring MVCView TechnologiesCORS Support, and WebSocket Support

For baseline information and compatibility with Servlet container and Java EE version ranges please visit the Spring Framework Wiki.

Offer
Learn more about Oracle Application Development Framework
Learn more about Spring MVC
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
EMC, Aridhia, CoreLogic, CenturyLink, Humana, Purdue University, Tampon Run, ArtsPool, Charity Water, Center for ReSource Conservation, Manos Teatrales
We monitor all Java Frameworks reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.