Compare Oracle Application Express (APEX) vs. Oracle Project Visual Code

Oracle Application Express (APEX) is ranked 1st in Development Platforms with 2 reviews while Oracle Project Visual Code is ranked 2nd in Development Platforms. Oracle Application Express (APEX) is rated 10.0, while Oracle Project Visual Code is rated 0. The top reviewer of Oracle Application Express (APEX) writes "Powerful development assistance can dramatically speed your production and deployment time ". On the other hand, Oracle Application Express (APEX) is most compared with Microsoft PowerApps, OutSystems and Microsoft Azure App Service, whereas Oracle Project Visual Code is most compared with Oracle Application Express (APEX).
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Oracle Project Visual Code? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
APEX itslelf is a free product, but you will need to license peripheral components.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Development Platforms solutions are best for your needs.
382,547 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
1st
Views
1,997
Comparisons
1,450
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
664
Avg. Rating
10.0
2nd
Views
188
Comparisons
75
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Oracle APEX
Learn
Oracle
Oracle
Overview

Application Express enables users to design, develop and deploy beautiful, responsive, database-driven applications using only web browser. The Oracle Application Express engine runs directly in the Oracle Database and exploits the database's extraordinarily scalable and efficient architecture. Its framework provides numerous security features out-of-the-box and helps authenticate users using LDAP, Oracle Single-signon, Oracle Database credentials, or HTTP Header variable.

With the new Project Visual Code, customers will be able to utilize a library of responsive user interface components and complete applications – made available in the Oracle Cloud Marketplace—to add features that can be embedded directly into their own applications, environments or even existing Oracle Cloud applications. With minimal coding needed and intuitive visual design capabilities, business users and citizen developers can easily create the applications they need on their own, with little to no involvement from their IT department.

Built on a standards-based architecture, the new platform also enables customers and partners to create a rich ecosystem of modular user interface building blocks as well as complete applications. In addition, with its best-in-class mobile development features, the new platform enables the creation of on-device mobile applications that work even in disconnected mode.

Offer
Learn more about Oracle Application Express (APEX)
Learn more about Oracle Project Visual Code
Sample Customers
Hepart AG, pharmasol, SATLOG, Collège Bois-de-Boulogne
Information Not Available
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company35%
Government27%
Comms Service Provider11%
Non Profit5%
No Data Available
We monitor all Development Platforms reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email