Compare Oracle Application Express (APEX) vs. Salesforce App Cloud

Oracle Application Express (APEX) is ranked 11th in Rapid Application Development Software with 4 reviews while Salesforce App Cloud is ranked 10th in Rapid Application Development Software with 4 reviews. Oracle Application Express (APEX) is rated 9.6, while Salesforce App Cloud is rated 8.8. The top reviewer of Oracle Application Express (APEX) writes "Powerful development assistance can dramatically speed your production and deployment time ". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Salesforce App Cloud writes "Offers good integration and has good stability ". Oracle Application Express (APEX) is most compared with Microsoft PowerApps, Oracle Visual Builder Cloud Service and Microsoft Azure App Service, whereas Salesforce App Cloud is most compared with Microsoft Azure, Amazon AWS and Microsoft PowerApps. See our Oracle Application Express (APEX) vs. Salesforce App Cloud report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle Application Express (APEX) vs. Salesforce App Cloud and other solutions. Updated: March 2020.
407,401 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
It's fairly easy to make a user-friendly interface.The most valuable features are security, stability, and ease of implementation.This product will speed up development time with helpful production aids.It provides attractive GUIs allowing professionally-styled applications without the need to know HTML, CSS, or JavaScript.

Read more »

Features they are integrating to the other services.I'm not sure what the most valuable aspect of the solution is, but I can say that their finance and auditing systems are quite impressive. You can audit in different invoices right to procurement. It's all quite seamless.We haven't had any issues with stability so far.The most valuable features are quick customization, solid deployment processes, and excellent reliability.

Read more »

Cons
It has a bit of a strict framework, you have to make all the time adjustments in their JavaScript. Another downside is that it's only available for Oracle databases.The collaboration and the workflow engine could use some improvement.Being able to only design with HTML and CSS can be limiting as to what can be accomplished.We would like to see tighter integration with the Oracle Cloud Infrastructure.

Read more »

They need an easy way of getting details and then adding to it and then being able to do it in a more simplified wayThe solution offers upgrades at a slower pace. The solution needs to keep up with competitors.I would like to have integration with Google.The cost of data storage is an issue once the company grows.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
It's a free solution with no additional costs.APEX itslelf is a free product, but you will need to license peripheral components.

Read more »

It is an expensive program.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Rapid Application Development Software solutions are best for your needs.
407,401 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
3,348
Comparisons
2,378
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
539
Avg. Rating
9.5
Views
6,280
Comparisons
5,379
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
460
Avg. Rating
8.8
Top Comparisons
Compared 22% of the time.
Also Known As
Oracle APEXSalesforce1, Force.com, Salesforce Platform
Learn
Oracle
Salesforce
Overview

Application Express enables users to design, develop and deploy beautiful, responsive, database-driven applications using only web browser. The Oracle Application Express engine runs directly in the Oracle Database and exploits the database's extraordinarily scalable and efficient architecture. Its framework provides numerous security features out-of-the-box and helps authenticate users using LDAP, Oracle Single-signon, Oracle Database credentials, or HTTP Header variable.

The Salesforce1 Platform brings together Force.com, Heroku, and ExactTarget into one family of cloud services all built API first to help deliver apps that connect products, users, and next generation experiences. Designed for scale and speed, it provides a fast way to build apps with open APIs, back-end services, integration tools, starter templates as well as powerful developer environments; there's no limit to what you can build.
Offer
Learn more about Oracle Application Express (APEX)
Learn more about Salesforce App Cloud
Sample Customers
Hepart AG, pharmasol, SATLOG, Coll├Ęge Bois-de-BoulogneADP
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company48%
Comms Service Provider14%
Government13%
Insurance Company3%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company43%
Comms Service Provider14%
Media Company11%
Government4%
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle Application Express (APEX) vs. Salesforce App Cloud and other solutions. Updated: March 2020.
407,401 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Rapid Application Development Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.