Compare Oracle Autonomous Data Warehouse vs. SAP IQ

Oracle Autonomous Data Warehouse is ranked 6th in Cloud Data Warehouse with 4 reviews while SAP IQ is ranked 11th in Relational Databases with 1 review. Oracle Autonomous Data Warehouse is rated 8.8, while SAP IQ is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of Oracle Autonomous Data Warehouse writes "Saves time by allowing me to simply load my data and go". On the other hand, the top reviewer of SAP IQ writes "An excellent column-based, enterprise relational database solution with good speed and compression". Oracle Autonomous Data Warehouse is most compared with Snowflake, Microsoft Azure SQL Data Warehouse and Amazon Redshift, whereas SAP IQ is most compared with Apache Hadoop, SAP Adaptive Server Enterprise and SAP HANA.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Snowflake Computing, Microsoft, Micro Focus and others in Cloud Data Warehouse. Updated: March 2020.
406,607 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The analytics have been very good. We've found them to be quite useful.I really like the auto-tuning, auto-scaling, and the automatic load balancing and query tuning in the system.I loved the simplicity of loading the data and simply relying on the self-tuning capabilities of ADW.Oracle Autonomous Data Warehouse is used globally to deliver extreme performance on large Financial data sets.

Read more »

Unbeatable speed and compression with a colummn-structured relational database.

Read more »

Cons
Sometimes the solution works differently between the cloud and on-premises. It needs to be more consistent and predictable.I would like to see an on-premise solution in the future.I would like to see Application Express and Oracle R Enterprise fully supported, and I would like to see Oracle Data Mining supported as a front end.An improvement for us would be the inclusion of support for an internal IP, so we could use it directly with the VCN in Oracle Cloud.

Read more »

The organization who owns the product does not support it well and appears not to be doing significant development for the future.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
The cost is perfect with Oracle Universal credit.

Read more »

The only costs after standard licensing fees are for add-ons and upgrades.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Data Warehouse solutions are best for your needs.
406,607 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
6th
Views
2,061
Comparisons
1,300
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
366
Avg. Rating
8.8
11th
Views
3,573
Comparisons
2,518
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
1,235
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 20% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Also Known As
Sybase IQ
Learn
Oracle
Video Not Available
SAP
Overview

Autonomous Data Warehouse is market-leading Oracle Database software running on proven Oracle Exadata infrastructure that is optimized to deliver unbeatable performance for data warehouse workloads. Built-in adaptive machine learning eliminates manual labor for administrative management. With Oracle, business and enterprise users can now build their own data warehouse, data mart, or sandbox in a few minutes.

SAP® IQ software delivers speed and power for extreme-scale enterprise data warehousing and analytics. Its column-oriented, grid-based massively parallel processing (MPP) architecture and patented data compression and indexing technologies enable companies to exploit the value of huge amounts of data at the speed of business.

Offer
Learn more about Oracle Autonomous Data Warehouse
Learn more about SAP IQ
Sample Customers
Hertz, TaylorMade Golf, Outront Media, Kingold, FSmart, Drop-TankASR Group, Citrix, State of Indiana, PocketCard Co. Ltd.
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company61%
Comms Service Provider10%
K 12 Educational Company Or School4%
Construction Company4%
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm67%
Insurance Company11%
Healthcare Company11%
Marketing Services Firm11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company30%
Comms Service Provider19%
Financial Services Firm13%
Government8%
Find out what your peers are saying about Snowflake Computing, Microsoft, Micro Focus and others in Cloud Data Warehouse. Updated: March 2020.
406,607 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Cloud Data Warehouse reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.