Compare Oracle Autonomous Data Warehouse vs. SAP NetWeaver Business Warehouse

Oracle Autonomous Data Warehouse is ranked 5th in Cloud Data Warehouse with 2 reviews while SAP NetWeaver Business Warehouse is ranked 10th in Data Warehouse with 2 reviews. Oracle Autonomous Data Warehouse is rated 10.0, while SAP NetWeaver Business Warehouse is rated 9.0. The top reviewer of Oracle Autonomous Data Warehouse writes "Saves time by allowing me to simply load my data and go". On the other hand, the top reviewer of SAP NetWeaver Business Warehouse writes "A powerful, feature-rich enterprise solution for business warehousing". Oracle Autonomous Data Warehouse is most compared with Snowflake, Microsoft Azure SQL Data Warehouse and Amazon Redshift, whereas SAP NetWeaver Business Warehouse is most compared with Snowflake.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Micro Focus, Snowflake Computing, Amazon and others in Cloud Data Warehouse. Updated: September 2019.
371,917 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
I loved the simplicity of loading the data and simply relying on the self-tuning capabilities of ADW.Oracle Autonomous Data Warehouse is used globally to deliver extreme performance on large Financial data sets.

Read more »

It's an excellent over-all tool for managers to analyze their business.

Read more »

Cons
I would like to see Application Express and Oracle R Enterprise fully supported, and I would like to see Oracle Data Mining supported as a front end.An improvement for us would be the inclusion of support for an internal IP, so we could use it directly with the VCN in Oracle Cloud.

Read more »

The program is difficult to learn to use

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
The cost is perfect with Oracle Universal credit.

Read more »

Pricing is based on the number of user IDs and tyhe user ID works across a suite of products.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Data Warehouse solutions are best for your needs.
371,917 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
5th
Views
623
Comparisons
289
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
394
Avg. Rating
10.0
10th
out of 30 in Data Warehouse
Views
190
Comparisons
108
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
827
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
NetWeaver Business Warehouse, NetWeaver BusinessObjects Warehouse
Learn
Oracle
Video Not Available
SAP
Overview

Autonomous Data Warehouse is market-leading Oracle Database software running on proven Oracle Exadata infrastructure that is optimized to deliver unbeatable performance for data warehouse workloads. Built-in adaptive machine learning eliminates manual labor for administrative management. With Oracle, business and enterprise users can now build their own data warehouse, data mart, or sandbox in a few minutes.

With NetWeaver Business Warehouse, you can quickly Capture, store, and consolidate your vital information with our real-time data warehouse platform. Tightly integrate your warehousing capabilities for a single version of the truth, decision-ready business intelligence, and accelerated operations.
Offer
Learn more about Oracle Autonomous Data Warehouse
Learn more about SAP NetWeaver Business Warehouse
Sample Customers
Hertz, TaylorMade Golf, Outront Media, Kingold, FSmart, Drop-TankEMC Corporation, Takisada-Osaka Co. Ltd., Eldorado, Mozzart, The VELUX Group, AOK Bundesverband, Hilti Group, Nissha Printing Company Ltd., Asian Paints, Aareal Bank Group, Magazine zum Globus (Migros Group)
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company55%
Comms Service Provider12%
Energy/Utilities Company7%
Media Company6%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Micro Focus, Snowflake Computing, Amazon and others in Cloud Data Warehouse. Updated: September 2019.
371,917 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Cloud Data Warehouse reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email