Compare Oracle Autonomous Data Warehouse vs. Snowflake

Oracle Autonomous Data Warehouse is ranked 5th in Cloud Data Warehouse with 2 reviews while Snowflake is ranked 2nd in Cloud Data Warehouse with 4 reviews. Oracle Autonomous Data Warehouse is rated 10.0, while Snowflake is rated 8.6. The top reviewer of Oracle Autonomous Data Warehouse writes "Saves time by allowing me to simply load my data and go". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Snowflake writes "Stable with good technical support, but the solution is expensive on longrun". Oracle Autonomous Data Warehouse is most compared with Snowflake, Microsoft Azure SQL Data Warehouse and Amazon Redshift, whereas Snowflake is most compared with Apache Hadoop, Microsoft Azure SQL Data Warehouse and Amazon Redshift. See our Oracle Autonomous Data Warehouse vs. Snowflake report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle Autonomous Data Warehouse vs. Snowflake and other solutions. Updated: September 2019.
372,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
I loved the simplicity of loading the data and simply relying on the self-tuning capabilities of ADW.Oracle Autonomous Data Warehouse is used globally to deliver extreme performance on large Financial data sets.

Read more »

The most valuable features are the clustering, LS50, being able to change the size, the pay per use feature, the flexibility with many different sources and analytic applications.As long as you don't need to worry about the storage or cost, this solution would be one of the best ones on the market for scalability purposes.The distributed architecture of Snowflake has the capacity to process huge datasets faster and allows us to scale up and down according to our needs.

Read more »

Cons
I would like to see Application Express and Oracle R Enterprise fully supported, and I would like to see Oracle Data Mining supported as a front end.An improvement for us would be the inclusion of support for an internal IP, so we could use it directly with the VCN in Oracle Cloud.

Read more »

Support needs improvement, as it can take several days before you get some initial support.There are some stored procedures that we've had trouble with. The solution also needs to fine-tune the connectors to be able to connect into the system source.Snowflake has to improve their spatial parts since it doesn't have much in terms of geo-spatial queries.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
The cost is perfect with Oracle Universal credit.

Read more »

Pricing can be confusing for customers.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Data Warehouse solutions are best for your needs.
372,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
5th
Views
623
Comparisons
289
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
394
Avg. Rating
10.0
2nd
Views
15,169
Comparisons
11,128
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
527
Avg. Rating
8.7
Top Comparisons
Compared 26% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Also Known As
Snowflake Computing
Learn
Oracle
Video Not Available
Snowflake Computing
Overview

Autonomous Data Warehouse is market-leading Oracle Database software running on proven Oracle Exadata infrastructure that is optimized to deliver unbeatable performance for data warehouse workloads. Built-in adaptive machine learning eliminates manual labor for administrative management. With Oracle, business and enterprise users can now build their own data warehouse, data mart, or sandbox in a few minutes.

Snowflake provides a data warehouse built for the cloud, delivering a solution capable of solving problems for which legacy, on-premises and cloud data platforms were not designed.

Offer
Learn more about Oracle Autonomous Data Warehouse
Learn more about Snowflake
Sample Customers
Hertz, TaylorMade Golf, Outront Media, Kingold, FSmart, Drop-TankAccordant Media, Adobe, Kixeye Inc., Revana, SOASTA, White Ops
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company55%
Comms Service Provider12%
Energy/Utilities Company7%
Media Company6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company33%
Financial Services Firm10%
Insurance Company7%
Comms Service Provider7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle Autonomous Data Warehouse vs. Snowflake and other solutions. Updated: September 2019.
372,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Cloud Data Warehouse reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email