Compare Oracle Autonomous Data Warehouse vs. VMware Tanzu Greenplum

Oracle Autonomous Data Warehouse is ranked 6th in Cloud Data Warehouse with 4 reviews while VMware Tanzu Greenplum is ranked 8th in Data Warehouse with 4 reviews. Oracle Autonomous Data Warehouse is rated 8.8, while VMware Tanzu Greenplum is rated 7.2. The top reviewer of Oracle Autonomous Data Warehouse writes "Saves time by allowing me to simply load my data and go". On the other hand, the top reviewer of VMware Tanzu Greenplum writes "A scalable and future-proof solution for data warehousing". Oracle Autonomous Data Warehouse is most compared with Snowflake, Microsoft Azure SQL Data Warehouse and Amazon Redshift, whereas VMware Tanzu Greenplum is most compared with Apache Hadoop, Amazon Redshift and Teradata.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use VMware Tanzu Greenplum? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Snowflake Computing, Microsoft, Micro Focus and others in Cloud Data Warehouse. Updated: March 2020.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The analytics have been very good. We've found them to be quite useful.I really like the auto-tuning, auto-scaling, and the automatic load balancing and query tuning in the system.I loved the simplicity of loading the data and simply relying on the self-tuning capabilities of ADW.Oracle Autonomous Data Warehouse is used globally to deliver extreme performance on large Financial data sets.

Read more »

Pivotal Greenplum's shared-nothing architecture.The most valuable feature for us is horizontal scaling.Scalability is simple because it's an MPP database. If you need more processing power or you need more storage, you just add a few more nodes in the cluster. It works on common commodity hardware. You can use any type of server. You don't need to have proprietary hardware. It's fairly flexible.We chose Greenplum because of the architecture in terms of clustering databases and being able to have, or at least utilize the resources that are sitting on a database.

Read more »

Cons
Sometimes the solution works differently between the cloud and on-premises. It needs to be more consistent and predictable.I would like to see an on-premise solution in the future.I would like to see Application Express and Oracle R Enterprise fully supported, and I would like to see Oracle Data Mining supported as a front end.An improvement for us would be the inclusion of support for an internal IP, so we could use it directly with the VCN in Oracle Cloud.

Read more »

Initial setup is a little complex. It took around two weeks to deploy.I saw some limitation with respect to the column store, and removing this would be an improvement.Some integration with other platforms like design tools, and ETL development tools, that will enable some advanced functionality, like fully down processing, etc.The installation is difficult and should be made easier.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
The cost is perfect with Oracle Universal credit.

Read more »

We are using the open-source version of this solution.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Data Warehouse solutions are best for your needs.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
6th
Views
2,061
Comparisons
1,300
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
366
Avg. Rating
8.8
8th
out of 31 in Data Warehouse
Views
12,181
Comparisons
8,613
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
352
Avg. Rating
7.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
Greenplum, Pivotal Greenplum
Learn
Oracle
Video Not Available
VMware
Overview

Autonomous Data Warehouse is market-leading Oracle Database software running on proven Oracle Exadata infrastructure that is optimized to deliver unbeatable performance for data warehouse workloads. Built-in adaptive machine learning eliminates manual labor for administrative management. With Oracle, business and enterprise users can now build their own data warehouse, data mart, or sandbox in a few minutes.

Parallel Postgres for enterprise analytics at scale
With improved transaction processing capability and support for streaming ingest, Greenplum can address workloads across a spectrum of analytic and operational contexts, from traditional business intelligence to deep learning.

Offer
Learn more about Oracle Autonomous Data Warehouse
Learn more about VMware Tanzu Greenplum
Sample Customers
Hertz, TaylorMade Golf, Outront Media, Kingold, FSmart, Drop-TankGeneral Electric, Conversant, China CITIC Bank, Aridhia, Purdue University
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company63%
Comms Service Provider10%
K 12 Educational Company Or School5%
Construction Company4%
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm44%
Marketing Services Firm19%
Comms Service Provider19%
Software R&D Company6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company35%
Financial Services Firm15%
Comms Service Provider14%
Insurance Company4%
Find out what your peers are saying about Snowflake Computing, Microsoft, Micro Focus and others in Cloud Data Warehouse. Updated: March 2020.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Cloud Data Warehouse reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.