Compare Oracle Beehive vs. SharePoint

Oracle Beehive is ranked 30th in Enterprise Social Software while SharePoint is ranked 1st in Enterprise Social Software with 38 reviews. Oracle Beehive is rated 0, while SharePoint is rated 7.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of SharePoint writes "The metadata services, the WCF service integration and the Voxel feature are three most valuable elements of this solution". Oracle Beehive is most compared with Office 365, Slack and SharePoint, whereas SharePoint is most compared with OpenText ECM, Box and Atlassian Confluence.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Oracle Beehive Logo
407 views|334 comparisons
SharePoint Logo
38,799 views|32,367 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Oracle Beehive? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Atlassian, Slack and others in Enterprise Social Software. Updated: August 2019.
365,820 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
For this type of solution, it is not wise to buy it without Software Assurance.The pricing works for us.The cost is expensive, but worthwhile.We have purchased add-ons to handle multiple site collections, form creation, and design.The data classification and search elements are cheap.The replacement costs for it are cheaper if you use only SharePoint.It is very expensive.‚Äč

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Enterprise Social Software solutions are best for your needs.
365,820 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
407
Comparisons
334
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
38,799
Comparisons
32,367
Reviews
39
Average Words per Review
310
Avg. Rating
7.6
Top Comparisons
Compared 37% of the time.
Compared 27% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Also Known As
BeehiveSharePoint 2007, SharePoint 2010
Learn
Oracle
Microsoft
Overview

Oracle Beehive provides an integrated set of communication and collaboration services built on a single scalable, secure, enterprise-class platform. Beehive allows users to access their collaborative information through familiar tools while enabling IT to consolidate infrastructure and implement a centrally managed, secure, and compliant collaboration environment built on Oracle technology.

SharePoint is a Microsoft-based platform for building web applications. It covers a widerange of capabilities and while it is appropriate for experienced webdevelopers, even non-technical minded users can easily navigate through thesystem and execute functions such as collaborating data, managing documents andfiles, creating websites, managing social networking solutions, and automatingworkflow.

Major areas that SharePoint deals with are websites,communities, content, search, insights, and composites. The purpose is to give usersthe ability to create or develop these key business components on their owneven without technical knowledge of, for example, how to build a website or howto integrate coding. Configuring SharePoint into a business's system is meantto cut out all of the complicated steps, and pave the way for easierimplementation all around.

Offer
Learn more about Oracle Beehive
Learn more about SharePoint
Sample Customers
Oracle Toyota, Aeroports de Paris, ASBBank Ltd., Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals, CambridgeshireConstabulary, D&M Group, NPL Construction Company, and The Regional Municipality of Niagara.
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm15%
University10%
Comms Service Provider8%
Energy/Utilities Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm21%
Software R&D Company12%
Government9%
Manufacturing Company7%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business35%
Midsize Enterprise22%
Large Enterprise43%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business29%
Midsize Enterprise15%
Large Enterprise56%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Atlassian, Slack and others in Enterprise Social Software. Updated: August 2019.
365,820 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Enterprise Social Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email