Oracle Data Integrator (ODI) vs. ReportMiner

Oracle Data Integrator (ODI) is ranked 1st in Data Integration Tools with 17 reviews vs ReportMiner which is ranked 48th in Data Integration Tools. The top reviewer of Oracle Data Integrator (ODI) writes "ODI is a flexible tool that can adapt to fit your business, not the other way around". Oracle Data Integrator (ODI) is most compared with Informatica PowerCenter, SSIS and Oracle GoldenGate. ReportMiner is most compared with Datawatch Monarch, IBM InfoSphere DataStage and Attunity Connect.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use ReportMiner? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Informatica, Microsoft and others in Data Integration Tools.
295,322 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Oracle Data Integrator (ODI) vs. ReportMiner

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Being an ODI developer, I never had to pay for this product. I know that the pricing/licensing is not really low, but the product is really good.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
295,322 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
35,780
Comparisons
11,921
Reviews
18
Followers
933
Avg. Rating
8.1
Views
414
Comparisons
208
Reviews
0
Followers
118
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 20% of the time.
See more Oracle Data Integrator (ODI) competitors »
Compared 63% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
See more ReportMiner competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsODI
Website/Video
Website/VideoOracle
Astera
Overview
Overview

Oracle Data Integrator is a comprehensive data integration platform that covers all data integration requirements: from high-volume, high-performance batch loads, to event-driven, trickle-feed integration processes, to SOA-enabled data services. Oracle Data Integrator (ODI) 12c, the latest version of Oracle’s strategic Data Integration offering, provides superior developer productivity and improved user experience with a redesigned flow-based declarative user interface and deeper integration with Oracle GoldenGate. 

ODI12c further builds on its flexible and high-performance architecture with comprehensive big data support and added parallelism when executing data integration processes.  It includes interoperability with Oracle Warehouse Builder (OWB) for a quick and simple migration for OWB customers to ODI12c.  Additionally, ODI can be monitored from a single solution along with other Oracle technologies and applications through the integration with Oracle Enterprise Manager 12c.

Astera ReportMiner data extraction software provides a complete solution for end-to-end data ingestion and integration for unstructured data sources. ReportMiner enables you to liberate business data trapped in documents such as PDFs, PDF forms, PRN, TXT, RTF, DOC,DOCX, XLS, and XLSX. With features for data cleansing/scrubbing, business rules-based data quality verification, data transformation (merging, splitting, normalizing, denormalizing, and more), and loading into high-end database platforms, the perfect integration flow can be designed to extract, transform, and load data into the final destination for operations and business intelligence applications. ReportMiner Enterprise Edition also provides a built-in scheduler with real-time scheduling features, so not only is the extract/transform/load process automated, but also job scheduling and maintenance. ReportMiner Enterprise Edition ensures you get the best out of the automation process.
OFFER
Learn more about Oracle Data Integrator (ODI)
Learn more about ReportMiner
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersGriffith University, Kansas City Power & Light, Keste, Raymond James Financial, Valdosta State UniversityRandolph-Brooks Federal Credit Union, VinSolutions/AutoTrader.com, Vanderbilt University, The United Methodist Church, Focus On The Family, Novartis, Espirito Santo Bank
Top Industries
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm
29%
Insurance Company
12%
Hospitality Company
12%
University
12%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
19%
Comms Service Provider
10%
Healthcare Company
7%
Energy/Utilities Company
7%
No Data Available
Company Size
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
32%
Midsize Enterprise
10%
Large Enterprise
59%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
15%
Midsize Enterprise
12%
Large Enterprise
72%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Informatica, Microsoft and others in Data Integration Tools.
Download now
295,322 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email