Oracle Data Integrator (ODI) vs SAS Data Management Platform

Oracle Data Integrator (ODI) is ranked 1st in Data Integration Tools with 20 reviews vs SAS Data Management Platform which is ranked 27th in Data Integration Tools. The top reviewer of Oracle Data Integrator (ODI) writes "ODI is a flexible tool that can adapt to fit your business, not the other way around". Oracle Data Integrator (ODI) is most compared with Informatica PowerCenter, SSIS and Oracle GoldenGate. SAS Data Management Platform is most compared with Informatica PowerCenter, SSIS and Denodo.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use SAS Data Management Platform? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Informatica, Microsoft and others in Data Integration Tools.
287,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Oracle Data Integrator (ODI) vs SAS Data Management Platform

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Being an ODI developer, I never had to pay for this product. I know that the pricing/licensing is not really low, but the product is really good.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
287,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
34,329
Comparisons
12,008
Reviews
19
Followers
1,144
Avg. Rating
8.3
Views
1,252
Comparisons
766
Reviews
0
Followers
265
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 20% of the time.
See more Oracle Data Integrator (ODI) competitors »
Compared 13% of the time.
See more SAS Data Management Platform competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsODIData Management Platform
Website/Video
Website/VideoOracle
SAS
Overview
Overview

Oracle Data Integrator is a comprehensive data integration platform that covers all data integration requirements: from high-volume, high-performance batch loads, to event-driven, trickle-feed integration processes, to SOA-enabled data services. Oracle Data Integrator (ODI) 12c, the latest version of Oracle’s strategic Data Integration offering, provides superior developer productivity and improved user experience with a redesigned flow-based declarative user interface and deeper integration with Oracle GoldenGate. 

ODI12c further builds on its flexible and high-performance architecture with comprehensive big data support and added parallelism when executing data integration processes.  It includes interoperability with Oracle Warehouse Builder (OWB) for a quick and simple migration for OWB customers to ODI12c.  Additionally, ODI can be monitored from a single solution along with other Oracle technologies and applications through the integration with Oracle Enterprise Manager 12c.

Every decision, every business move, every successful customer interaction - they all come down to high-quality, well-integrated data. If you don't have it, you don't win. SAS Data Management is an industry-leading solution built on a data quality platform that helps you improve, integrate and govern your data.

OFFER
Learn more about Oracle Data Integrator (ODI)
Learn more about SAS Data Management Platform
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersGriffith University, Kansas City Power & Light, Keste, Raymond James Financial, Valdosta State UniversityData Management, 1-800-FLOWERS.COM, Absa, Aegon, Allianz Global Corporate & SpecialtyAusgrid, Bank of Queensland, Bell, BMC Software, Canada Post, Ceska pojistovna, Chantecler, Chubb Group of Insurance Companies, Credit Guarantee Corporation, Cr_dito y Cauci‹n, Delaware State Police, Deutsche Lufthansa, Directorate of Economics and Statistics, DSM, Enerjisa, ERGO Insurance Group, Florida Department of Corrections, Generali Hellas, Gitanjali Group, Gloucestershire Constabulary, GS Home Shopping, HealthPartners, IAG New Zealand, iJET, Invacare, Livzon Pharmaceutical Group, Los Angeles County, Miami Herald Media Company, Netherlands Enterprise Agency, New Zealand Ministry of Health, Nippon Paper, North Carolina Office of Information Technology Services, Orlando Magic, OTP Group, PITT OHIO, Plano Independent School District, RWE Poland, Spanish Air Force, Stockholm County Council, Telus, The Travel Corporation, Transitions Optical, Triad Analytic Solutions, UNIQA, US Census Bureau, US Department of Housing and Urban Development, USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, West Midlands Police, XS Inc., Zenith Insurance
Top Industries
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm
24%
Hospitality Company
12%
Retailer
12%
Insurance Company
12%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
18%
Comms Service Provider
10%
Energy/Utilities Company
7%
Healthcare Company
6%
No Data Available
Company Size
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
30%
Midsize Enterprise
10%
Large Enterprise
60%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
15%
Midsize Enterprise
12%
Large Enterprise
72%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Informatica, Microsoft and others in Data Integration Tools.
Download now
287,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email