Compare Oracle Data Integrator (ODI) vs. SnapLogic

Oracle Data Integrator (ODI) is ranked 3rd in Data Integration Tools with 13 reviews while SnapLogic is ranked 16th in Cloud Data Integration. Oracle Data Integrator (ODI) is rated 7.8, while SnapLogic is rated 0. The top reviewer of Oracle Data Integrator (ODI) writes "We can make all the EPM tools work together as one and we can create a puzzle that will increase the performance and capability of all EPM tools". On the other hand, Oracle Data Integrator (ODI) is most compared with Informatica PowerCenter, SSIS and Oracle GoldenGate, whereas SnapLogic is most compared with Matillion ETL, Informatica Cloud Data Integration and Talend Open Studio.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use SnapLogic? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, Oracle and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: October 2019.
371,917 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
We found that the cost compared to other integration tools is a little high, but the solution works great.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
371,917 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
3rd
Views
19,573
Comparisons
12,574
Reviews
13
Average Words per Review
376
Avg. Rating
7.8
16th
Views
3,818
Comparisons
2,519
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
ODIDataFlow
Learn
Oracle
SnapLogic
Overview

Oracle Data Integrator is a comprehensive data integration platform that covers all data integration requirements: from high-volume, high-performance batch loads, to event-driven, trickle-feed integration processes, to SOA-enabled data services. Oracle Data Integrator (ODI) 12c, the latest version of Oracle’s strategic Data Integration offering, provides superior developer productivity and improved user experience with a redesigned flow-based declarative user interface and deeper integration with Oracle GoldenGate. 

ODI12c further builds on its flexible and high-performance architecture with comprehensive big data support and added parallelism when executing data integration processes.  It includes interoperability with Oracle Warehouse Builder (OWB) for a quick and simple migration for OWB customers to ODI12c.  Additionally, ODI can be monitored from a single solution along with other Oracle technologies and applications through the integration with Oracle Enterprise Manager 12c.

It all starts with a multi-tenant HTML5-based Designer, Manager and Monitoring Dashboard that runs in the public cloud. The user experience (UX) focuses on self-service, which means it’s a powerful but approachable enterprise integration architecture – easy to set up and easy to use without compromising the need to manage complex data and process flows. Over 400 pre-built connectors, called Snaps, allow you to connect to just about anything and our elastic execution kernel, called the Snaplex, can run in the cloud and behind the firewall. Customers and partners can build their own Snaps with our SDK and use our APIs to easily embed Snaps and integration flows into other applications and platforms.

Offer
Learn more about Oracle Data Integrator (ODI)
Learn more about SnapLogic
Sample Customers
Griffith University, Kansas City Power & Light, Keste, Raymond James Financial, Valdosta State UniversityAdobe, ADP, BlackBerry, Bonobos, Box, Capital One, Dannon, Eero, Endo, Gensler, HCL, HP, Grovo, HIS, iRobot, Leica, Merck, Sans, Target, Verizon, Vodafone, Yelp, Yahoo!
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm30%
Hospitality Company10%
Retailer10%
University10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company32%
Financial Services Firm11%
Comms Service Provider10%
University7%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business34%
Midsize Enterprise12%
Large Enterprise54%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business4%
Midsize Enterprise11%
Large Enterprise85%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, Oracle and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: October 2019.
371,917 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email