Compare Oracle Data Integrator (ODI) vs. webMethods CloudStreams

Oracle Data Integrator (ODI) is ranked 7th in Data Integration Tools with 9 reviews while webMethods CloudStreams is ranked 29th in Cloud Data Integration. Oracle Data Integrator (ODI) is rated 8.2, while webMethods CloudStreams is rated 0. The top reviewer of Oracle Data Integrator (ODI) writes "We can make all the EPM tools work together as one and we can create a puzzle that will increase the performance and capability of all EPM tools". On the other hand, Oracle Data Integrator (ODI) is most compared with Informatica PowerCenter, SSIS and Oracle Integration Cloud Service, whereas webMethods CloudStreams is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use webMethods CloudStreams? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Seeburger, MuleSoft, Matillion and others in Cloud Data Integration. Updated: May 2020.
419,360 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
We found that the cost compared to other integration tools is a little high, but the solution works great.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Data Integration solutions are best for your needs.
419,360 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
7th
Views
20,691
Comparisons
13,427
Reviews
9
Average Words per Review
356
Avg. Rating
8.1
29th
Views
10
Comparisons
9
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 16% of the time.
Also Known As
ODICloudStreams
Learn
Oracle
Software AG
Overview

Oracle Data Integrator is a comprehensive data integration platform that covers all data integration requirements: from high-volume, high-performance batch loads, to event-driven, trickle-feed integration processes, to SOA-enabled data services. Oracle Data Integrator (ODI) 12c, the latest version of Oracle’s strategic Data Integration offering, provides superior developer productivity and improved user experience with a redesigned flow-based declarative user interface and deeper integration with Oracle GoldenGate. 

ODI12c further builds on its flexible and high-performance architecture with comprehensive big data support and added parallelism when executing data integration processes.  It includes interoperability with Oracle Warehouse Builder (OWB) for a quick and simple migration for OWB customers to ODI12c.  Additionally, ODI can be monitored from a single solution along with other Oracle technologies and applications through the integration with Oracle Enterprise Manager 12c.

With webMethods CloudStreams, you can quickly and securely connect SaaS apps to each other and to on-premises systems of record like SAP and Oracle® ERP applications. You can easily create custom connectors and cloud connector services using configuration and codeless wizards—a simple step-by-step visual process—to integrate with partner and customer apps.

Our lean, metadata-driven cloud connector framework—built on the world’s #1 integration platform—helps you eliminate application silos and increases your control with framework features like connection pooling, security, session management and loggings.

Use CloudStreams to:

-Connect to an SaaS application or social stream in just minutes
-Integrate SaaS applications fully with other SaaS or on-premises applications in just a few
days
-Make simpler configuration-based connections with SaaS applications
-Out-of-the-box connectors are available for 40+ popular SaaS applications, from Zuora®,
SAP C4C® and Marketo® to NetSuite™, Salesforce®, ServiceNow® and more.

Offer
Learn more about Oracle Data Integrator (ODI)
Learn more about webMethods CloudStreams
Sample Customers
Griffith University, Kansas City Power & Light, Keste, Raymond James Financial, Valdosta State University
Information Not Available
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm30%
Hospitality Company10%
Insurance Company10%
Retailer10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company50%
Comms Service Provider9%
Financial Services Firm5%
Media Company5%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Seeburger, MuleSoft, Matillion and others in Cloud Data Integration. Updated: May 2020.
419,360 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Cloud Data Integration reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.