Compare Oracle Database as a Service vs. vCloud Air

Oracle Database as a Service is ranked 2nd in Database as a Service with 9 reviews while vCloud Air is ranked 7th in Database as a Service with 1 review. Oracle Database as a Service is rated 8.4, while vCloud Air is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of Oracle Database as a Service writes "One of the benefits is the ability to use solutions you're familiar with and leverage the cloud. ". On the other hand, the top reviewer of vCloud Air writes "With the VPC, you can run your workloads in an active state, use it for development work and for hosting SQL/Exchange Servers in IaaS; RaaS/DaaS for DR activities". Oracle Database as a Service is most compared with SQL Azure, Google Cloud SQL and Amazon RDS, whereas vCloud Air is most compared with Microsoft Azure and Amazon AWS.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Oracle, Google and others in Database as a Service. Updated: October 2019.
378,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
The pricing may seem expensive, but the value corresponds to the quality of the product.The price depends on the solution you choose: standard, enterprise, or high performance. For example, enterprise can start between 0.4 an hour up to 1,800. Additional fees also depends on what package you choose. Your feels will be different if you choose the standard, enterprise, high performance, or extreme package. You will pay in relation to what option you ask for. The price is very good if you compare it to other databases.The licensing is a nightmare. Tons of options which need to be licensed individually, and no real offering for VMware or other Hypervisors.There should be a standard way to license the database in a virtual environment (e.g. VMware) and there should be a low-end version (like Standard Edition One) again.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Database as a Service solutions are best for your needs.
378,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
2nd
Views
1,990
Comparisons
1,456
Reviews
10
Average Words per Review
605
Avg. Rating
8.3
7th
Views
639
Comparisons
422
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
1,070
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 80% of the time.
Compared 20% of the time.
Also Known As
Oracle DBaaS, Oracle Database Cloud
Learn
Oracle
Virtustream
Video Not Available
Overview
Oracle Database Cloud Service combines the power of Oracle Database, with the unique capabilities of the Oracle Cloud. The service provides a secure, automated data management platform that leverages on demand Oracle Cloud Infrastructure services via a simple web based user interface and RESTful API. Oracle Database Cloud Service provides elastic database services for development, test, and production environments of custom and packaged online transaction processing (OLTP), data warehousing, and mixed workload applications. It enables businesses to reap all Oracle Platform as a Service (PaaS) benefits including subscriptionbased, self-service access to reliable, scalable, and elastic cloud environments and accelerates time to value by simplifying the provisioning and administration of Oracle databases.vCloud Air is a public cloud platform built on the trusted foundation of vSphere, compatible with your on-premises data center, that includes infrastructure, disaster recovery, and various applications as service offerings. vCloud Air allows you to extend your workloads into the cloud with ease. You can migrate existing onsite virtual machines (VMs) to the public cloud or start up new application VMs directly in the cloud.
Offer
Learn more about Oracle Database as a Service
Learn more about vCloud Air
Sample Customers
Solution-Soft, DX Marketing, Suredell and Partners, Frontiers, SettleOurEstate.com, Demand Analysis Ltd, endlich IT & Projekt Service OHGLumeta, LifeSite, Clear Tec Solutions, National Physician Services, Queens University of Charlotte, California Natural Resources Agency, Pacific Disaster Center, Seventy Seven Energy Inc., Columbia Sportswear , CSS Corp
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Oracle, Google and others in Database as a Service. Updated: October 2019.
378,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Database as a Service reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email