Oracle Database Cloud Service vs. Vertica

Oracle Database Cloud Service is ranked 28th in Relational Databases vs Vertica which is ranked 3rd in Data Warehouse with 16 reviews. The top reviewer of Vertica writes "The architecture means it can process/ingest data in parallel to reporting and analyzing because of in-memory Write-Optimized Storage alongside the analytics optimized Read-Optimized Storage". Oracle Database Cloud Service is most compared with CockroachDB. Vertica is most compared with Apache Hadoop, Pivotal Greenplum and Teradata.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Oracle Database Cloud Service Logo
80 views|65 comparisons
Vertica Logo
25,449 views|7,521 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Oracle Database Cloud Service? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Microsoft, Teradata and others in Relational Databases.
309,940 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It is fast to purchase through the AWS Marketplace.´╗┐The pricing and licensing depend on the size of your environment and the zone where you want to implement.Read the fine print carefully.I think it's starting to get a little expensive. Open source products are starting to get more robust, so I think that's something that they need to start looking at in terms of licensing.The first TB is free and you can use all the Vertica features. After 1TB you have to pay for licensing. The product is worth it, but be aware of this condition, and plan. The compression ratio is explained in the documentation.Start with license per 1TB. Starting from hundreds of TB there is unlimited licensing to be considered. Move historical data to HDFS/S3 which are significantly cheaper or even free.It's free up to three nodes and 1TB, and then get in contact with their sales guys.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Relational Databases solutions are best for your needs.
309,940 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
28th
Views
80
Comparisons
65
Reviews
0
Followers
54
Avg. Rating
N/A
3rd
out of 29 in Data Warehouse
Views
25,449
Comparisons
7,521
Reviews
15
Followers
739
Avg. Rating
8.6
Top Comparisons
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
Micro Focus Vertica, HPE Vertica, HPE Vertica on Demand
Learn
Oracle
Micro Focus
Overview
Oracle Database Exadata Cloud Service (Exadata Service) delivers the world's best Cloud Database Platform by combining the world's #1 database with Exadata, the most powerful database platform, and adding all the simplicity and cost effectiveness of the public cloud.

Micro Focus Vertica is the most advanced SQL database analytics portfolio built from the very first line of code to address the most demanding Big Data analytics initiatives. Micro Focus Vertica delivers speed without compromise, scale without limits, and the broadest range of consumption models. Choose Vertica on premise, on demand, in the cloud, or on Hadoop. With support for all leading BI and visualization tools, open source technologies like Hadoop and R, and built-in analytical functions, Vertica helps you derive more value from your Enterprise Data Warehouse and data lakes and get to market faster with your analytics initiatives.

To learn more about Micro Focus Vertica Advanced Analytics, visit our website.

Offer
Learn more about Oracle Database Cloud Service
Learn more about Vertica
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Cerner, Game Show Network Game, Guess by Marciano, Supercell, Etsy, Nascar, Empirix, adMarketplace, and Cardlytics.
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Software R&D Company21%
Media Company21%
Marketing Services Firm17%
Comms Service Provider14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm21%
Comms Service Provider19%
Marketing Services Firm9%
Media Company9%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business30%
Midsize Enterprise24%
Large Enterprise46%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business23%
Midsize Enterprise25%
Large Enterprise52%
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Microsoft, Teradata and others in Relational Databases.
309,940 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Relational Databases reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email