We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Oracle E-Business Suite vs. SAP Business ByDesign

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about SAP, Oracle, Microsoft and others in ERP. Updated: November 2021.
552,407 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"Oracle's licenses are not straightforward.""The pricing of the solution is at about $700-$750 per year.""Licensing and costing of Oracle EBS is very complex. We recommend to use a system integrator during the negotiation process since Oracle sales representatives sometime do not know the actual minimum requirements and may oversell the necessary licenses through ignorance.""Both the current projects and future projects should be defined well. Licensing should be done according to current and near future plans.""At our various customers, the software tends to pay for itself in less than two years.""In order to minimize the implementation and consultancy costs, business lines should have proper definitions. They need to have a proper way of retrieving their data, which should be structured well.""The price would be better if it were lower.""The price of the solution is extremely high."

More Oracle E-Business Suite Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which ERP solutions are best for your needs.
552,407 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: I like Oracle ERP for streamlining the entire process from PRTL and invoice payments. It also has the decision and internet sale order, and my customers can correct the internet decision. It… more »
Top Answer: Oracle prices are better in Vietnam and more flexible. If we need to customize something in Oracle, it's very flexible and easy to customize.
Top Answer: The user interface could be better. It's not good because they made their interface all in one, and my customers don't want to use it. I have to customize the interface and personalize it to hide some… more »
Top Answer: The main difference is RISE is associated with S/4 Product Range on Cloud while By Design is modeled after SAP Business One also on Cloud.  So both are SaaS but the difference is in enterprise size… more »
Ranking
3rd
out of 54 in ERP
Views
10,525
Comparisons
7,967
Reviews
23
Average Words per Review
664
Rating
7.5
6th
out of 13 in Cloud ERP
Views
1,943
Comparisons
1,352
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Oracle EBS, OEBS
Learn More
Overview
Oracle E-Business Suite is the most comprehensive suite of integrated, global business applications that enable organizations to make better decisions, reduce costs, and increase performance.
SAP Business ByDesign is a cloud-based business management software that supports everything from finance to CRM – and is available anytime, anywhere, on almost any device. It helps medium-sized businesses seize new opportunities and accelerate growth – and it helps subsidiaries take advantage of head office resources, while keeping their flexibility.
  • Streamline end-to-end processes and maximize efficiency across your organization
  • Gain timely business insights with integrated analytics and reporting powered by SAP HANA
  • Manage your business from anywhere, at any time, with built-in mobile apps
  • Rely on highly secure data centers that are managed, monitored, and maintained by SAP experts
Offer
Learn more about Oracle E-Business Suite
Learn more about SAP Business ByDesign
Sample Customers
Colab, Portobello, Saudi Telecom Company, DG Khan Cement, Dubai Holding
Standard Bank of South Africa, AOK Bundesverband, PT XL Axiata Tbk, Tvoy Dom, Schaidt Innovations GmbH & Co. KG, DeLaval International AB, EMC Corporation, Lenovo, Castle Importing Inc., Unilever, Rifle Paper Co., RAK Ceramics, Rough Country, B&G Manufacturing, Life is good Inc., Joy Global Inc., City of Cape Town
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Comms Service Provider11%
Local Government8%
Government7%
Manufacturing Company7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company38%
Comms Service Provider16%
Financial Services Firm5%
Government5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company39%
Comms Service Provider19%
Media Company7%
Educational Organization5%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business18%
Midsize Enterprise18%
Large Enterprise63%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about SAP, Oracle, Microsoft and others in ERP. Updated: November 2021.
552,407 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Oracle E-Business Suite is ranked 3rd in ERP with 24 reviews while SAP Business ByDesign is ranked 6th in Cloud ERP. Oracle E-Business Suite is rated 7.6, while SAP Business ByDesign is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Oracle E-Business Suite writes "Highly scalable: Supports scale-out architecture". On the other hand, Oracle E-Business Suite is most compared with JD Edwards EnterpriseOne, PeopleSoft, Oracle ERP Cloud and Oracle HCM Cloud, whereas SAP Business ByDesign is most compared with SAP S4HANA Cloud, NetSuite ERP, Oracle ERP Cloud, Epicor ERP and Microsoft Dynamics GP.

We monitor all ERP reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.