We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Oracle ERP Cloud vs. Rootstock ERP

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Oracle ERP Cloud Logo
7,789 views|6,394 comparisons
Rootstock ERP Logo
121 views|89 comparisons
Featured Review
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"The solution is expensive and there are some services that are extra costs.""For an ERP Cloud, the pricing is relatively high."

More Oracle ERP Cloud Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud ERP solutions are best for your needs.
554,586 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: The solution is scalable and very stable. You don't need to worry about the underpinning infrastructure.
Top Answer: The solution allows us to save on costs. It's less expensive than an on-prem version. We pay a yearly licensing fee. It's still relatively expensive. We'd like it to be cheaper still. Technical… more »
Top Answer: As an ERP solution, the design concept is complicated due to the fact that it will manage almost everything regarding the business operations. It's not designed to simplify something, it's actually… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
2nd
out of 13 in Cloud ERP
Views
7,789
Comparisons
6,394
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
448
Rating
8.3
9th
out of 13 in Cloud ERP
Views
121
Comparisons
89
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Rootstock Distribution Cloud ERP, Rootstock Manufacturing Cloud ERP
Learn More
Overview

Oracle Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) Cloud offers a complete, innovative, and proven solution for organizations of all sizes. Oracle ERP Cloud is a comprehensive solution on a single cloud platform that includes built-in industry standards and modern best practices. Designed with scalability in mind, Oracle ERP Cloud manages core business areas including:

  • Accounting
  • Financial planning and analysis
  • Financial close
  • Revenue recognition
  • Risk management
  • Compliance and governance
  • Procurement
  • Project planning and execution
  • Inventory and supply chain
  • Product lifecycle

ERP software is the backbone of many organizations and Oracle offers a modern, connected approach combined with the ease and flexibility of the cloud. Oracle ERP Cloud delivers the functionality, analytics, security, mobile capabilities, and social collaboration tools needed to run a business today.

Rootstock ERP is a system for manufacturers and distribution companies of any size. A cloud-based ERP, built and deployed on the Salesforce platform, Rootstock is applicable for a wide range of industries, notable ones include; aerospace, automotive, engineering, medical and healthcare.

The Rootstock ERP system offers real-time management of business processes. For manufacturers, this includes from the starting point of manufacturing, right through to billing. While distributors can benefit from the inventory management module, planning, and scheduling plus billing.

Offer
Learn more about Oracle ERP Cloud
Learn more about Rootstock ERP
Sample Customers
Grupo Aeromexico SAB de CV, Australian Finance Group Ltd., Shelf Drilling Ltd., Boise State University, The Rancon Group, Arin Innovation, PROMATIS software GmbH, KBBO, Delaware Life Insurance, Worthington Industries, Solairus Aviation
Dent Wizard, Ableton AG, Nanophase Technologies, Mevion Medical Systems, I.D. Systems, Children's Hospital of Philadelphia (CHOP)
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company39%
Comms Service Provider16%
Financial Services Firm5%
Energy/Utilities Company4%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business33%
Midsize Enterprise20%
Large Enterprise47%
No Data Available

Oracle ERP Cloud is ranked 2nd in Cloud ERP with 3 reviews while Rootstock ERP is ranked 9th in Cloud ERP. Oracle ERP Cloud is rated 8.4, while Rootstock ERP is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Oracle ERP Cloud writes "A good cloud that scales well but can be expensive". On the other hand, Oracle ERP Cloud is most compared with PeopleSoft, SAP S4HANA, Oracle E-Business Suite, NetSuite ERP and JD Edwards EnterpriseOne, whereas Rootstock ERP is most compared with .

See our list of best Cloud ERP vendors.

We monitor all Cloud ERP reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.