Compare Oracle Essbase vs. SAP Analytics Cloud

Oracle Essbase is ranked 19th in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools with 1 review while SAP Analytics Cloud is ranked 18th in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools with 2 reviews. Oracle Essbase is rated 9.0, while SAP Analytics Cloud is rated 9.6. The top reviewer of Oracle Essbase writes "Everybody uses it for financial purposes, but it can also be used for other analytic purposes, such as mathematical models, statistical models, and so on". On the other hand, the top reviewer of SAP Analytics Cloud writes "Easy for cloud-based story development with powerful what-if analysis functionality ". Oracle Essbase is most compared with Microsoft BI, IBM Cognos TM1 and SAP BusinessObjects Business Intelligence Platform, whereas SAP Analytics Cloud is most compared with SAP BusinessObjects Business Intelligence Platform, Microsoft BI and Tableau.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Microsoft, MicroStrategy and others in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools. Updated: September 2019.
371,062 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It is a bit expensive, but really worth it, especially if you are already using other SAP tools.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Business Intelligence (BI) Tools solutions are best for your needs.
371,062 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
5,023
Comparisons
4,216
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
704
Avg. Rating
9.0
Views
6,102
Comparisons
4,833
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
328
Avg. Rating
9.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 22% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Also Known As
EssbaseSAP BusinessObjects Cloud
Learn
Oracle
SAP
Overview
Oracle Essbase is an OLAP (Online Analytical Processing) Server that provides an environment for deploying pre-packaged applications or developing custom analytic and enterprise performance management applications.

The SAP® Analytics Cloud solution offers all analytics capabilities for all users in one product. In the boardroom, at the office, or in front of a customer, you can discover, analyze, plan, predict, and collab­orate in one integrated experience designed expressly for the cloud. Access all data and embed analytics directly into business processes to turn instant insight into quick action. Because we built it on the high­performance SAP Cloud Platform, you can trust the solution to work quickly and reliably.

Offer
Learn more about Oracle Essbase
Learn more about SAP Analytics Cloud
Sample Customers
CHU de Rennes, Bellco Credit Union, Akindo Sushiro Co. Ltd, Deutsche Telekom AG, Samarco MineraÊo S.A., PCCW Ltd., QDQ media S.A.U., Boiron Italia, Specialized Bicycle Components Inc., Akindo Sushiro Co. Ltd., Air Canada, Daelim Industrial Co. Ltd.Live Oak Bank
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company39%
Comms Service Provider8%
Manufacturing Company8%
Energy/Utilities Company6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Microsoft, MicroStrategy and others in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools. Updated: September 2019.
371,062 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Business Intelligence (BI) Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email