Compare Oracle Exadata Express Cloud Service vs. Snowflake

Oracle Exadata Express Cloud Service is ranked 8th in Database as a Service with 1 review while Snowflake is ranked 4th in Data Warehouse with 5 reviews. Oracle Exadata Express Cloud Service is rated 8.0, while Snowflake is rated 8.2. The top reviewer of Oracle Exadata Express Cloud Service writes "A stable, scalable solution perfect for large-scale enterprises". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Snowflake writes "Stable with good technical support, but the solution is expensive on longrun". Oracle Exadata Express Cloud Service is most compared with Microsoft Azure SQL Data Warehouse and Amazon Redshift, whereas Snowflake is most compared with Apache Hadoop, Microsoft Azure SQL Data Warehouse and Amazon Redshift.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Oracle Exadata Express Cloud Service? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Teradata, Micro Focus and others in Data Warehouse. Updated: October 2019.
379,241 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The solution is very stable and offers great performance.

Read more »

They separate compute and storage. You can scale storage independently of the computer, or you can scale computing independently of storage. If you need to buy more computer parts you can add new virtual warehouses in Snowflake. Similarly, if you need more storage, you take more storage. It's most scalable in the database essentially; typically you don't have this scalability independence on-premises.The most valuable features are the clustering, LS50, being able to change the size, the pay per use feature, the flexibility with many different sources and analytic applications.As long as you don't need to worry about the storage or cost, this solution would be one of the best ones on the market for scalability purposes.The distributed architecture of Snowflake has the capacity to process huge datasets faster and allows us to scale up and down according to our needs.

Read more »

Cons
The solution's pricing could be improved.

Read more »

The solution should offer an on-premises version also. We have some requirements where we would prefer to use it as a template.Support needs improvement, as it can take several days before you get some initial support.There are some stored procedures that we've had trouble with. The solution also needs to fine-tune the connectors to be able to connect into the system source.Snowflake has to improve their spatial parts since it doesn't have much in terms of geo-spatial queries.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Pricing can be confusing for customers.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Warehouse solutions are best for your needs.
379,241 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
8th
Views
853
Comparisons
568
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
248
Avg. Rating
8.0
4th
out of 30 in Data Warehouse
Views
15,950
Comparisons
11,586
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
559
Avg. Rating
8.2
Top Comparisons
Compared 25% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Also Known As
Snowflake Computing
Learn
Oracle
Snowflake Computing
Overview

Oracle Database Exadata Express Cloud Service delivers a managed Oracle Database 12c Release 2 Enterprise Edition with options, running on Oracle Exadata engineered systems – all at a highly affordable entry-level price. It is a full Oracle Database experience, compatible with what you get on-premises or in other Oracle Database Cloud Services, provisioned within minutes, and suitable for small to medium sized data.

Snowflake provides a data warehouse built for the cloud, delivering a solution capable of solving problems for which legacy, on-premises and cloud data platforms were not designed.

Offer
Learn more about Oracle Exadata Express Cloud Service
Learn more about Snowflake
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Accordant Media, Adobe, Kixeye Inc., Revana, SOASTA, White Ops
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company37%
Financial Services Firm8%
Insurance Company8%
Comms Service Provider7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Teradata, Micro Focus and others in Data Warehouse. Updated: October 2019.
379,241 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Warehouse reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email