Oracle GoldenGate vs SAP NetWeaver Process Integration

Oracle GoldenGate is ranked 4th in Data Integration Tools with 4 reviews vs SAP NetWeaver Process Integration which is ranked 37th in Data Integration Tools. The top reviewer of Oracle GoldenGate writes "Enables migration from system to system with no downtime at incredible speed". Oracle GoldenGate is most compared with Oracle Data Integrator (ODI), Quest SharePlex and Attunity Replicate. SAP NetWeaver Process Integration is most compared with Informatica PowerExchange, SAP BusinessObjects Data Services and Informatica PowerCenter.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use SAP NetWeaver Process Integration? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Informatica, Microsoft and others in Data Integration Tools.
278,861 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Oracle GoldenGate vs SAP NetWeaver Process Integration

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
The one feature that I think Oracle could perhaps consider is, at the moment, the Veridata option is an extra cost. Golden Gate is an expensive product. You pay a lot for the best. But not including the Veridata license to prove that everything is working correctly... The big improvement for me would be to have that license built in. That would take it to the next level. That would make it a much better product. You may want to look at buying term licenses if you've just got a single migration to do. In that situation, you might want a term license for perhaps a year to save a lot of money, rather than buying a perpetual license.

Read more »

Information Not Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Informatica, Microsoft and others in Data Integration Tools.
278,861 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
16,920
Comparisons
11,593
Reviews
2
Followers
696
Avg. Rating
9.0
Views
305
Comparisons
253
Reviews
0
Followers
260
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 15% of the time.
See more Oracle GoldenGate competitors »
See more SAP NetWeaver Process Integration competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsGoldenGateNetWeaver Process Integration
Website/Video
Website/VideoOracle
SAP
Overview
OverviewOracle GoldenGate is a comprehensive software package for real-time data integration and replication in heterogeneous IT environments. The product set enables high availability solutions, real-time data integration, transactional change data capture, data replication, transformations, and verification between operational and analytical enterprise systems.SAP NetWeaver Process Integration facilitates the integration of business processes that span different departments, organizations, or companies. SAP PI is based on general standards so as to enable 3rd-party systems to be integrated. At the center of SAP PI is an XML-based communication that uses HTTP (Hyper Text Transfer Protocol). Irrespective of the scenario used, the application-specific contents are transferred in messages in user-defined XML eXtensible Markup Language) from the sender to the receiver either via the Integration Server, or directly between the systems involved. SAP PI can be installed in different ways: Dual usage type installation: Based on both AS ABAP and AS Java. and Advanced Adapter Engine Extended (AEX): Based on AS Java only.
OFFER
Learn more about Oracle GoldenGate
Learn more about SAP NetWeaver Process Integration
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersJapan Exchange Group, Daewoo E&C, Herbalife, Starwood Hotels & Resorts, Canon, Turk TelekomLenovo, Dansk Supermarked A/S, Ego Pharmaceuticals Pty. Ltd, Kaeser Kompressoren
Top Industries
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
21%
Comms Service Provider
11%
Government
9%
Energy/Utilities Company
8%
No Data Available
Company Size
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
18%
Midsize Enterprise
9%
Large Enterprise
73%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
7%
Midsize Enterprise
16%
Large Enterprise
77%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Informatica, Microsoft and others in Data Integration Tools.
Download now
278,861 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email