Compare Oracle GoldenGate vs. SAS Federation Server

Oracle GoldenGate is ranked 5th in Data Integration Tools with 7 reviews while SAS Federation Server is ranked 56th in Data Integration Tools. Oracle GoldenGate is rated 8.6, while SAS Federation Server is rated 0. The top reviewer of Oracle GoldenGate writes "Powerful solution that centralizes our data and has a user-friendly interface ". On the other hand, Oracle GoldenGate is most compared with Quest SharePlex, Oracle Data Integrator (ODI) and Attunity Replicate, whereas SAS Federation Server is most compared with Denodo and SAS Data Management.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use SAS Federation Server? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, Oracle and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: October 2019.
371,917 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Pricing is based on anual licensing with additional costs for support packages.We do like the price of this solution.The licensing model should be improved to be more cost-effective for the end users.The one feature that I think Oracle could perhaps consider is, at the moment, the Veridata option is an extra cost. Golden Gate is an expensive product. You pay a lot for the best. But not including the Veridata license to prove that everything is working correctly... The big improvement for me would be to have that license built in. That would take it to the next level. That would make it a much better product. You may want to look at buying term licenses if you've just got a single migration to do. In that situation, you might want a term license for perhaps a year to save a lot of money, rather than buying a perpetual license.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
371,917 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
5th
Views
16,319
Comparisons
11,023
Reviews
7
Average Words per Review
569
Avg. Rating
8.6
56th
Views
325
Comparisons
237
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 71% of the time.
Also Known As
GoldenGateFederation Server
Learn
Oracle
SAS
Overview
Oracle GoldenGate is a comprehensive software package for real-time data integration and replication in heterogeneous IT environments. The product set enables high availability solutions, real-time data integration, transactional change data capture, data replication, transformations, and verification between operational and analytical enterprise systems.SAS Federation Server creates a virtual environment that provides a secure, business-centric view of your data. You get better performance, easier access to business information, and you also have more control over who can see what types of data – providing higher levels of information security.
Offer
Learn more about Oracle GoldenGate
Learn more about SAS Federation Server
Sample Customers
Japan Exchange Group, Daewoo E&C, Herbalife, Starwood Hotels & Resorts, Canon, Turk TelekomEnerjisa, ERGO Insurance Group, Florida Department of Corrections, Generali Hellas, Gitanjali Group, Orlando Magic, OTP Group, PITT OHIO, Plano, Independent School District, RWE Poland, Spanish Air Force
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company25%
Retailer13%
Music Company13%
Financial Services Firm13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company38%
Comms Service Provider13%
Media Company9%
Financial Services Firm8%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, Oracle and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: October 2019.
371,917 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email