Compare Oracle GoldenGate vs. Talend Data Management Platform

Oracle GoldenGate is ranked 5th in Data Integration Tools with 4 reviews while Talend Data Management Platform which is ranked 6th in Data Integration Tools with 1 review. Oracle GoldenGate is rated 8.8, while Talend Data Management Platform is rated 8.8. The top reviewer of Oracle GoldenGate writes "Fast and efficient replication between central and local repositories". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Talend Data Management Platform writes "You can create a separate file for your business users to review". Oracle GoldenGate is most compared with Quest SharePlex, Oracle Data Integrator (ODI) and Attunity Replicate, whereas Talend Data Management Platform is most compared with StreamSets, SSIS and Ab Initio Co>Operating System.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Informatica, Microsoft and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: June 2019.
353,599 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
We do like the price of this solution.The licensing model should be improved to be more cost-effective for the end users.The one feature that I think Oracle could perhaps consider is, at the moment, the Veridata option is an extra cost. Golden Gate is an expensive product. You pay a lot for the best. But not including the Veridata license to prove that everything is working correctly... The big improvement for me would be to have that license built in. That would take it to the next level. That would make it a much better product. You may want to look at buying term licenses if you've just got a single migration to do. In that situation, you might want a term license for perhaps a year to save a lot of money, rather than buying a perpetual license.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
353,599 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
5th
Views
26,728
Comparisons
10,893
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
427
Avg. Rating
9.0
6th
Views
16,330
Comparisons
6,751
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
744
Avg. Rating
10.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 14% of the time.
Also Known As
GoldenGateTalend Integration Suite
Learn
Oracle
Talend
Overview
Oracle GoldenGate is a comprehensive software package for real-time data integration and replication in heterogeneous IT environments. The product set enables high availability solutions, real-time data integration, transactional change data capture, data replication, transformations, and verification between operational and analytical enterprise systems.Talend offers robust data integration in an open and scalable architecture to maximize its value to your business. Simple, graphical tools and wizards get you up and running quickly with native code generation that streamlines development.
Offer
Learn more about Oracle GoldenGate
Learn more about Talend Data Management Platform
Sample Customers
Japan Exchange Group, Daewoo E&C, Herbalife, Starwood Hotels & Resorts, Canon, Turk TelekomAccent Group, Acticall, Allianz Global Investors Distributors LLC, Car & Boat Media, Cdiscount.com
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Informatica, Microsoft and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: June 2019.
353,599 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email