Compare Oracle Linux vs. Windows Server

Oracle Linux is ranked 1st in Operating Systems (OS) for Business with 7 reviews while Windows Server is ranked 7th in Operating Systems (OS) for Business with 2 reviews. Oracle Linux is rated 8.6, while Windows Server is rated 8.6. The top reviewer of Oracle Linux writes "Ksplice allows us to apply hot-patching without downtime and avoid scheduling issues across multiple organizations". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Windows Server writes "Replacing our physical servers provides HA and is less prone to hardware failure". Oracle Linux is most compared with Red Hat Linux (RHEL), Oracle Solaris and CentOS, whereas Windows Server is most compared with Red Hat Linux (RHEL), CentOS and Windows 10. See our Oracle Linux vs. Windows Server report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Oracle Linux Logo
23,404 views|17,260 comparisons
Windows Server Logo
8,027 views|7,192 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle Linux vs. Windows Server and other solutions. Updated: January 2020.
391,616 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
We are using the firewall for intrusion prevention, and it has performed well.With Oracle Linux Ksplice specifically, we have organizations looking for minimum downtime. We're able to apply hot-patching at any time; once we've proven they're tested, ready to go, we don't need to take downtime to apply them.It provides for stable Oracle deployments.

Read more »

The most valuable feature of this solution is Hyper-V Live Migration for Critical applications.Provides workspaces for the entire organization with fewer resources.

Read more »

Cons
It does not have any reporting on attempted intrusions.What we found in moving from Oracle Linux 6 to Oracle Linux 7 was the whole interfacing with the application and the fact that operating had all changed, all the commands had changed. You need to be aware that there is some kind of training, some kind of handover required for your technical guys, understanding different ways of interacting with it. Bear that in mind.Kernel updates need improvement.

Read more »

Support for direct USB recognition for the virtual machines would improve this solution.One area that needs improvement is the management console.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
The pricing and licensing are good.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Operating Systems (OS) for Business solutions are best for your needs.
391,616 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
23,404
Comparisons
17,260
Reviews
7
Average Words per Review
421
Avg. Rating
8.6
Views
8,027
Comparisons
7,192
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
202
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 39% of the time.
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Also Known As
Oracle Enterprise Linux
Learn
Oracle
Microsoft
Overview

Oracle Linux and Oracle Virtualization are powerful open source foundation products optimized for building both Private and Public Cloud Infrastructure. They provide a secure, scalable, and flexible platform for running both legacy and next generation Cloud Native Applications. As the foundation for Oracle’s Public and Managed Clouds, customers benefit from the comprehensive co-engineering which ensures a robust and highly manageable platform that is battle-tested in one of the worlds largest public clouds.. Unlike many other commercial Linux distributions, Oracle Linux is easy to download and completely free to use, free to distribute, and free to update. And Oracle Linux Support levels are simple and low cost, featuring Premier lifetime support, access to additional management tools such as Oracle Enterprise Manager, zero-downtime kernel updates using Ksplice, and access to award-winning Oracle support resources and customer support specialists.

For more information on Oracle Linux, visit Oracle.com/linux and see a whitepaper here

Windows Server 2016 is the most cloud-ready server Microsoft has ever built and includes a lot of technology that was inspired from our experience in the public cloud. It has big improvements in security, software-defined infrastructure and technologies to help developers build modern microservice-based applications, in the cloud or on-site. 

Offer
Learn more about Oracle Linux
Learn more about Windows Server
Sample Customers
See hereRakuten, Rackspace, Tyco
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Comms Service Provider17%
Software R&D Company11%
Retailer11%
Manufacturing Company6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company41%
Media Company7%
Comms Service Provider6%
K 12 Educational Company Or School6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company24%
Comms Service Provider21%
K 12 Educational Company Or School7%
University7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle Linux vs. Windows Server and other solutions. Updated: January 2020.
391,616 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Operating Systems (OS) for Business reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.