Compare Oracle Multitenant vs. Oracle MySQL Cloud Service

Oracle Multitenant is ranked 13th in Relational Databases with 3 reviews while Oracle MySQL Cloud Service is ranked 18th in Relational Databases with 2 reviews. Oracle Multitenant is rated 8.4, while Oracle MySQL Cloud Service is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of Oracle Multitenant writes "Enables you to stop and start each application without impacting others". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Oracle MySQL Cloud Service writes "Offers multiple reliable databases but their technical support needs improvement ". Oracle Multitenant is most compared with SQL Server, IBM Db2 and CockroachDB, whereas Oracle MySQL Cloud Service is most compared with EDB Postgres Advanced Server, SQL Server and Altibase. See our Oracle Multitenant vs. Oracle MySQL Cloud Service report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Oracle Multitenant? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle Multitenant vs. Oracle MySQL Cloud Service and other solutions. Updated: November 2019.
379,343 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The management and administration are the solution's most valuable features. It's very, very easy to have many databases under one major database that is controlling everything.The database becomes pluggable. Inside this container is called a pluggable database and each application contains this pluggable database inside Multitenant. We can then share resources like control files, memory, etc. This lets you stop and start each application without impacting the others. This resource sharing is the most valuable featureThe most valuable features are the speed and ease of use.

Read more »

The stability of the solution is very good. I wouldn't have used it for the past seven years if I was not satisfied.The scalability of the database is absolutely guaranteed by the new features.

Read more »

Cons
In general, the pricing is expensive for this solution. It's one of the most expensive products.That said, Oracle in general doesn't invest in their UI for any of their applications. If we're talking about the dashboard or other user experience, there is room for improvement. I'm talking about on premises. The cloud version has started to improve.The user interface for this solution can be made better.

Read more »

Sometimes MySQL does upgrades on the server. When we are still using the old server and when they integrate the upgrade, they don't carry along some of the old syntaxes. The versions don't sync.The support is not that great. They're not really supporting directly anymore and relying on experts to figure out technical issues.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
For me, I will go with it if I have the budget. Some features are nicer than before, but at the end of the day, you always have a limited budget. I prefer to upgrade and get a specific hardware when possible. At the end, you will have to make a compromise. You will not get everything you would have liked to have.This solution is a little bit pricey.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Relational Databases solutions are best for your needs.
379,343 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
13th
Views
1,704
Comparisons
1,060
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
472
Avg. Rating
8.3
18th
Views
388
Comparisons
228
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
292
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 29% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
Oracle Pluggable Database
Learn
Oracle
Oracle
Overview

Oracle Multitenant - an Oracle Database 12c Enterprise Edition option – introduces a new architecture that enables customers to easily consolidate multiple databases, without changing their applications. This new architecture delivers all the benefits of managing many databases as one, yet retains the isolation and resource prioritization of separate databases. In addition, Oracle Multitenant enables rapid provisioning and upgrades, and fully complements other options including Oracle Real Application Clusters and Active Data Guard. p>

For more information on Oracle Multitenant, visit Oracle.com

Oracle MySQL Cloud Service delivers a secure, cost-effective and enterprise-grade MySQL database service. Built on MySQL Enterprise Edition and powered by the Oracle Cloud, it provides a simple, automated, integrated and enterprise ready MySQL cloud service, enabling organizations to increase business agility and reduce costs.
Offer
Learn more about Oracle Multitenant
Learn more about Oracle MySQL Cloud Service
Sample Customers
An Post, National Oilwell Varco, SAS Institute, Sportmaster, Y-Telecom
Information Not Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle Multitenant vs. Oracle MySQL Cloud Service and other solutions. Updated: November 2019.
379,343 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Relational Databases reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email