Compare Oracle MySQL Cloud Service vs. SAP IQ

Oracle MySQL Cloud Service is ranked 18th in Relational Databases with 3 reviews while SAP IQ is ranked 8th in Relational Databases with 1 review. Oracle MySQL Cloud Service is rated 8.6, while SAP IQ is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of Oracle MySQL Cloud Service writes "Excellent integration with other databases, good scalability, and easy to set up". On the other hand, the top reviewer of SAP IQ writes "An excellent column-based, enterprise relational database solution with good speed and compression". Oracle MySQL Cloud Service is most compared with EDB Postgres Advanced Server, SQL Server and Firebird SQL, whereas SAP IQ is most compared with SAP Adaptive Server Enterprise, Apache Hadoop and SAP HANA.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Oracle, Teradata and others in Relational Databases. Updated: November 2019.
382,547 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The solution overall is very, very good. It's got good integration with other databases and adds new features often.The stability of the solution is very good. I wouldn't have used it for the past seven years if I was not satisfied.The scalability of the database is absolutely guaranteed by the new features.

Read more »

Unbeatable speed and compression with a colummn-structured relational database.

Read more »

Cons
The solution should offer memory management.Sometimes MySQL does upgrades on the server. When we are still using the old server and when they integrate the upgrade, they don't carry along some of the old syntaxes. The versions don't sync.The support is not that great. They're not really supporting directly anymore and relying on experts to figure out technical issues.

Read more »

The organization who owns the product does not support it well and appears not to be doing significant development for the future.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The only costs after standard licensing fees are for add-ons and upgrades.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Relational Databases solutions are best for your needs.
382,547 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
18th
Views
398
Comparisons
234
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
286
Avg. Rating
8.0
8th
Views
3,916
Comparisons
2,790
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
1,235
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Also Known As
Sybase IQ
Learn
Oracle
SAP
Overview
Oracle MySQL Cloud Service delivers a secure, cost-effective and enterprise-grade MySQL database service. Built on MySQL Enterprise Edition and powered by the Oracle Cloud, it provides a simple, automated, integrated and enterprise ready MySQL cloud service, enabling organizations to increase business agility and reduce costs.

SAPĀ® IQ software delivers speed and power for extreme-scale enterprise data warehousing and analytics. Its column-oriented, grid-based massively parallel processing (MPP) architecture and patented data compression and indexing technologies enable companies to exploit the value of huge amounts of data at the speed of business.

Offer
Learn more about Oracle MySQL Cloud Service
Learn more about SAP IQ
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
ASR Group, Citrix, State of Indiana, PocketCard Co. Ltd.
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Oracle, Teradata and others in Relational Databases. Updated: November 2019.
382,547 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Relational Databases reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email