Oracle OBIEE vs. ThoughtSpot

As of June 2019, Oracle OBIEE is ranked 6th in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools with 25 reviews vs ThoughtSpot which is ranked 38th in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools. The top reviewer of Oracle OBIEE writes "Expensive and it doesn't give us the flexibility to do what the business needs". Oracle OBIEE is most compared with Microsoft BI, Tableau and SAP BusinessObjects Business Intelligence Platform. ThoughtSpot is most compared with Tableau, Microsoft BI and Looker.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Oracle OBIEE Logo
65,231 views|21,820 comparisons
ThoughtSpot Logo
5,077 views|2,673 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use ThoughtSpot? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Microsoft, MicroStrategy and others in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools. Updated: June 2019.
348,558 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
The pricing we negotiated with Oracle. But, I do not have details.I think to spread this across an enterprise will be a significant investment.Be prepared to spend a lot of time and money.It is high.It's expensive.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Business Intelligence (BI) Tools solutions are best for your needs.
348,558 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
65,231
Comparisons
21,820
Reviews
25
Average Words per Review
394
Avg. Rating
7.5
Views
5,077
Comparisons
2,673
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 29% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 43% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Also Known As
OBIEE, Oracle Business Intelligence Enterprise Edition, Oracle BI, Oracle BI EE 11g
Learn
Oracle
ThoughtSpot
Overview

OBIEE is a multifaceted network of tools that can create a more fluid and better-integrated data flow for your business. This service is actually a platform that is made up of six individual elements, rather than a single tool with multiple features. These services include: presentation catalog, BI presentation service, BI scheduler service, BI server service,administration client, and metadata repository.

The purpose of the OBIEE is to have an entire system for all of your enterprising needs. The various tools within the suite can take your data, organize it, analyze it and then glean the pertinent information from it, sending it on to the relevant parties who can then use it for metrics, pattern analysis, and future projections. The essence of the platform is to integrate your current IT together with their tools in order to give you the overall best return on investment with minimal fiscal obligations.

ThoughtSpot is disrupting the BI industry with search-driven analytics for the enterprise. ThoughtSpot's Relational Search technology lets business people analyze company data in seconds and helps BI & Analytics teams cut their reporting backlogs by over 90%. ThoughtSpot connects with data from on-premise and cloud data sources and is designed for enterprise-scale, security, and governance - all while deploying 85% faster than legacy technologies. ThoughtSpot has built the world's most advanced, yet easy-to-use number-crunching machine with a singular mission - to deliver access to data at "human scale. The company's founding team has previously built market-defining search and analytics technologies at Google, Amazon, Oracle and Microsoft

Offer
Learn more about Oracle OBIEE
Learn more about ThoughtSpot
Sample Customers
Banca Transilvania, BeckmanCoulter, Hong Kong Housing Society, HealthShare, Ivanhoe Cambridge Unifies, and Home Credit, and Finance Bank.Primary Capital Mortgage, Sterling Backcheck, RichRelevance, Rambus, Batteries Plus Bulbs
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Comms Service Provider10%
Government10%
Financial Services Firm10%
Retailer8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm57%
Energy/Utilities Company9%
Comms Service Provider3%
Transportation Company3%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business17%
Midsize Enterprise19%
Large Enterprise64%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business20%
Midsize Enterprise7%
Large Enterprise73%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Microsoft, MicroStrategy and others in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools. Updated: June 2019.
348,558 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Business Intelligence (BI) Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email