Oracle Pillar Axiom 600 [EOL] vs Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance

Oracle Pillar Axiom 600 [EOL] is ranked 13th in Modular SAN with 1 review vs Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance which is ranked 12th in Modular SAN with 1 review. The top reviewer of Oracle Pillar Axiom 600 [EOL] writes "Provides ease of use with a straightforward GUI. I would like to see better support". The top reviewer of Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance writes "Price per GB is very cheap, but we have had issues with uptime". Oracle Pillar Axiom 600 [EOL] is most compared with Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance, HPE EVA and HPE 3PAR Flash Storage. Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance is most compared with HPE 3PAR Flash Storage, EMC VNX and Nutanix.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use Oracle Pillar Axiom 600 [EOL]? Share your opinion.
Modular san report from it central station 2018 05 26 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Nutanix, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Dell EMC and others in Modular SAN.
270,647 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Oracle Pillar Axiom 600 [EOL] vs Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Modular san report from it central station 2018 05 26 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Nutanix, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Dell EMC and others in Modular SAN.
270,647 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
275
Comparisons
225
Reviews
1
Followers
359
Avg. Rating
7.0
Views
1,561
Comparisons
1,406
Reviews
1
Followers
370
Avg. Rating
7.0
Top Comparisons
Top ComparisonsSee more Oracle Pillar Axiom 600 [EOL] competitors »See more Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsPillar Axiom 600Sun ZFS Storage Appliance
Website/Video
Website/VideoOracle
  • Vendor 7751 screenshot 1524945170
Oracle
  • Vendor 7751 screenshot 1524945170
OverviewQuestionmark icon
Overview
Information Not Available

Oracle ZFS Storage Appliance integrates the cloud into its core architecture, making cloud storage available to all users and access protocols while eliminating on-premises cloud access licensing charges and the need for external gateways. Built using a powerful SMP design, multi-threaded OS, massive DRAM caches, and all flash storage, Oracle ZFS Storage Appliance powers the most demanding applications, from fast query responses and, rapid transaction processing to virtualization and cloud workloads. With these performance levels, you can easily achieve 4:1 consolidation of your current NAS filers and gain a higher return on your storage investment.

OFFER
Learn more about Oracle Pillar Axiom 600 [EOL]
Learn more about Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance
Sample Customers
Sample Customerseveris, Ukrtransgaz, Lamprell Energy Ltd., Abdelhadi Al-Qahtani and Sons Beverage Industry Ltd (AQS), cloudKleyer Frankfurt GmbH, Navis India Technologies Pvt. LtdTranslational Genomics Research Institute, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, CyberSolutions Inc., Y-Telecom, First Alliance Bank Zambia Limited, AZ Sint-Jan Brugge-Oostende, Mutlinet Pakistan, TDC A/S, Digi-Key Corporation, Thurgau Cantonal Bank
Modular san report from it central station 2018 05 26 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Nutanix, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Dell EMC and others in Modular SAN.
Download now
270,647 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Modular SAN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email