Compare Oracle Real User Experience Insight vs. Riverbed SteelCentral AppInternals

Oracle Real User Experience Insight is ranked 18th in Application Performance Management (APM) with 2 reviews while Riverbed SteelCentral AppInternals is ranked 23rd in Application Performance Management (APM) with 1 review. Oracle Real User Experience Insight is rated 9.0, while Riverbed SteelCentral AppInternals is rated 7.0. The top reviewer of Oracle Real User Experience Insight writes "Good availability, a simple initial setup, and is easy to upload to the cloud". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Riverbed SteelCentral AppInternals writes "The troubleshooting capabilities will help in solving problems". Oracle Real User Experience Insight is most compared with Dynatrace, Splunk and New Relic APM, whereas Riverbed SteelCentral AppInternals is most compared with AppDynamics, Aternity and Riverbed SteelCentral AppResponse.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Riverbed SteelCentral AppInternals? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, AppDynamics, Datadog and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: February 2020.
399,230 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The availability of the solution is its most valuable aspect. I can also Google anything I want and upload it on the cloud. I can do that using the mobile app. It is very helpful.The most valuable feature is the ability to Drill down to webpage actions.

Read more »

I like it that one can match IPs with the application name.

Read more »

Cons
It would be nice if the solution could be integrated with Outlook. If I'm signing any quotation, any proposal, or any of my communications, I should be able to update that Oracle application as well.The application resource usage has increased due to using RUEI.

Read more »

The technical support is not very good and should be improved.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Performance Management (APM) solutions are best for your needs.
399,230 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
570
Comparisons
297
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
285
Avg. Rating
9.0
Views
1,641
Comparisons
1,148
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
286
Avg. Rating
7.0
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Oracle Real User Experience Insight, Oracle RUEISteelCentral AppInternals, OPNET ACE, AppInternals Xpert
Learn
Oracle
Riverbed
Overview

Oracle Real User Experience Insight, Oracle's on-premises management platform, providing a single pane of glass for management of Oracle environments, whether in customer data centers or in Oracle Cloud that integrates performance analysis and usage analysis into a single offering, enabling business and IT stakeholders to develop a shared understanding into their application users' experience. Oracle Real User Experience Insight's non-intrusive monitoring capability is built using state-of-the-art Network Protocol Analysis (NPA) technology, which does not require any modification, changes, or instrumentation of the application. Its passive monitoring approach allows enterprises to deploy in production, without requiring costly test/QA environment validations.

Riverbed SteelCentral AppInternals, a software-based approach, offers full-stack visibility & insights into your apps both on and off the cloud. It continuously monitors with minimal overhead to give you end-to-end visibility and insights around-the-clock. With AppInternals you get: application performance insights that trace every transaction from user to back-end. Understand app dependencies, or expose and fix even the most hard-to-detect code, SQL, network or web services problems quickly, network & infrastructure diagnostics that continuously monitor your dynamic infrastructure. See their impact on your apps and vice versa. Resolve resource utilization and network-related errors before users are impacted and user experience & business insights that understand your users' satisfaction and trends in real-time. Identify your application's best and least used features, and quantify its financial impact on business results.

Offer
Learn more about Oracle Real User Experience Insight
Learn more about Riverbed SteelCentral AppInternals
Sample Customers
Hover Automotive India, Chhattisgarh Infotech and Biotech Promotion Society, Daelim Industrial, MakeMyTrip, Acorn Paper Products Company, KEC International, Ministero del Lavoro e delle Politiche Sociali, The Qatar Olympic CommitteeNational Instruments, Allianz
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, AppDynamics, Datadog and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: February 2020.
399,230 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Performance Management (APM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.