Compare Oracle Real User Experience Insight vs. SiteScope

Oracle Real User Experience Insight is ranked 22nd in Application Performance Management (APM) with 2 reviews while SiteScope is ranked 20th in Application Performance Management (APM) with 3 reviews. Oracle Real User Experience Insight is rated 8.0, while SiteScope is rated 7.4. The top reviewer of Oracle Real User Experience Insight writes "Performance Management of ADF-based applications have helped organizationally, but it needs better drill down for Business Transaction Management integration". On the other hand, the top reviewer of SiteScope writes "The GUI is cumbersome, and it requires a Java client". Oracle Real User Experience Insight is most compared with Dynatrace, AppDynamics Browser Real-User Monitoring and Splunk, whereas SiteScope is most compared with Dynatrace, AppDynamics and Splunk. See our Oracle Real User Experience Insight vs. SiteScope report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle Real User Experience Insight vs. SiteScope and other solutions. Updated: September 2019.
372,906 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The most valuable feature is the ability to Drill down to webpage actions.

Read more »

There's no agent you need installed on the servers. In our environment, we have some servers out of our control so we cannot manage them. We use SiteScope to monitor the availability, the resources on the servers, etc. This allows us to do this job without installing agents so there's no need to take care of anything on the server.The Monitor Templates functionality allowed us to spin up monitoring with .csv files pretty easily.SiteScope has built-in flat file DB, hence it removes the dependency of an external DB for higher stability.Has a simple setup. It can be up and running within hours.It can monitor over a 100 technologies with built-in solution templates.

Read more »

Cons
The application resource usage has increased due to using RUEI.

Read more »

Sometimes in a huge environment, I think the documentation does not provide the required calculations so you can't know what the required set up should be. You need to test.They have not kept up with browser security requirements or advances in GUIs, they switched to a corruptible database architecture instead of text config files.Direct integration with an SMS gateway for sending critical alerts to the support SME. This will help customer investing in third party middleware solutions for SMS.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
You have to pay for their "solution templates". Other tools do not charge you for knowledge-based monitoring bundles.SiteScope licensing can be node based-or monitor-based. I would recommend for node-based licensing.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Performance Management (APM) solutions are best for your needs.
372,906 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
658
Comparisons
399
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
218
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
3,407
Comparisons
2,133
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
457
Avg. Rating
7.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
Oracle Real User Experience Insight, Oracle RUEIMicro Focus SiteScope, HPE SiteScope
Learn
Oracle
Micro Focus
Overview

Oracle Real User Experience Insight, Oracle's on-premises management platform, providing a single pane of glass for management of Oracle environments, whether in customer data centers or in Oracle Cloud that integrates performance analysis and usage analysis into a single offering, enabling business and IT stakeholders to develop a shared understanding into their application users' experience. Oracle Real User Experience Insight's non-intrusive monitoring capability is built using state-of-the-art Network Protocol Analysis (NPA) technology, which does not require any modification, changes, or instrumentation of the application. Its passive monitoring approach allows enterprises to deploy in production, without requiring costly test/QA environment validations.

SiteScope is an agentless application monitoring software that provides heterogeneous and hybrid support, quick time to value, and ease of installation, configuration, and use.
Offer
Learn more about Oracle Real User Experience Insight
Learn more about SiteScope
Sample Customers
Hover Automotive India, Chhattisgarh Infotech and Biotech Promotion Society, Daelim Industrial, MakeMyTrip, Acorn Paper Products Company, KEC International, Ministero del Lavoro e delle Politiche Sociali, The Qatar Olympic CommitteeVodafone Ireland, Kuveyt Turk Participation Bank
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle Real User Experience Insight vs. SiteScope and other solutions. Updated: September 2019.
372,906 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Performance Management (APM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email