Compare Oracle Real User Experience Insight vs. SolarWinds Server and Application Monitor

Oracle Real User Experience Insight is ranked 24th in Application Performance Management (APM) with 2 reviews while SolarWinds Server and Application Monitor which is ranked 9th in Application Performance Management (APM) with 1 review. Oracle Real User Experience Insight is rated 8.0, while SolarWinds Server and Application Monitor is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of Oracle Real User Experience Insight writes "Performance Management of ADF-based applications have helped organizationally, but it needs better drill down for Business Transaction Management integration". On the other hand, the top reviewer of SolarWinds Server and Application Monitor writes "Some of the valuable features are being able to see your devices and monitoring their components". Oracle Real User Experience Insight is most compared with Dynatrace, AppDynamics Browser Real-User Monitoring and Splunk, whereas SolarWinds Server and Application Monitor is most compared with Dynatrace, AppDynamics and BMC TrueSight Operations Management.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, AppDynamics, New Relic and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: June 2019.
353,012 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Understanding the counts of objects to monitor will determine the licensing need. In terms of pricing, it’s not cheap but it’s not expensive as larger vendors whose products don’t have all the features or integrations.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Performance Management (APM) solutions are best for your needs.
353,012 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,057
Comparisons
407
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
218
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
7,366
Comparisons
3,965
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
908
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Oracle Real User Experience Insight, Oracle RUEISolarWinds SAM
Learn
Oracle
SolarWinds
Overview

Oracle Real User Experience Insight, Oracle's on-premises management platform, providing a single pane of glass for management of Oracle environments, whether in customer data centers or in Oracle Cloud that integrates performance analysis and usage analysis into a single offering, enabling business and IT stakeholders to develop a shared understanding into their application users' experience. Oracle Real User Experience Insight's non-intrusive monitoring capability is built using state-of-the-art Network Protocol Analysis (NPA) technology, which does not require any modification, changes, or instrumentation of the application. Its passive monitoring approach allows enterprises to deploy in production, without requiring costly test/QA environment validations.

SolarWinds Server & Application Monitor (SAM) delivers powerful application and server monitoring capabilities for IT pros, enabling them to diagnose and troubleshoot performance issues faster. Do not let slow applications and downtime impact your end-users and business services. Pinpoint the root cause of application issues across various layers of the IT stack. SolarWinds SAM is affordable and easy to deploy, use, and customize. You can automatically discover your system's environment and start monitoring in about an hour. No professional services or consultation needed.

Offer
Learn more about Oracle Real User Experience Insight
Learn more about SolarWinds Server and Application Monitor
Sample Customers
Hover Automotive India, Chhattisgarh Infotech and Biotech Promotion Society, Daelim Industrial, MakeMyTrip, Acorn Paper Products Company, KEC International, Ministero del Lavoro e delle Politiche Sociali, The Qatar Olympic CommitteeAndr. L. Riis AS, NetSuite
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, AppDynamics, New Relic and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: June 2019.
353,012 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Performance Management (APM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email