Oracle Real User Experience Insight vs. Splunk

As of February 2019, Oracle Real User Experience Insight is ranked 26th in Application Performance Management (APM) with 1 review vs Splunk which is ranked 1st in Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) with 68 reviews. The top reviewer of Oracle Real User Experience Insight writes "Performance Management of ADF-based applications have helped organizationally, but it needs better drill down for Business Transaction Management integration". The top reviewer of Splunk writes "Its AMIs make it easy to spin up a Splunk cluster or add a new node to it". Oracle Real User Experience Insight is most compared with Dynatrace and AppDynamics Browser Real-User Monitoring. Splunk is most compared with IBM QRadar, LogRhythm NextGen SIEM and Graylog.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, AppDynamics, CA Technologies and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: February 2019.
316,051 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Splunk's cost is very high. They need to review the pricing. They have to go back and totally readdress the market.It's a little bit expensive for a small to medium enterprise.I think the price could be improved.I am not personally involved with the pricing of the solution.Some of the insights that we have obtained as a part of using Splunk have greatly helped us in increasing our revenue in terms of selling our products.The pricing seems good relative to the other vendors that we have had here. However, they need to find ways to be more flexible with the licensing and be able to deal with situations where we start generating more logs. Maybe having some controls in the Splunk interface to turn it off, so we don't have to change anything in our application.We have had a reduction in the time it takes to resolve issues and correlate what has failed.It would be nice if the pricing were cheaper. However, we did purchase it.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Performance Management (APM) solutions are best for your needs.
316,051 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
940
Comparisons
408
Reviews
1
Followers
262
Avg. Rating
7.0
Views
119,875
Comparisons
68,888
Reviews
64
Followers
2,779
Avg. Rating
8.7
Top Comparisons
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Compared 7% of the time.
Also Known As
Oracle Real User Experience Insight, Oracle RUEI
Learn
Oracle
Splunk
Overview

Oracle Real User Experience Insight, Oracle's on-premises management platform, providing a single pane of glass for management of Oracle environments, whether in customer data centers or in Oracle Cloud that integrates performance analysis and usage analysis into a single offering, enabling business and IT stakeholders to develop a shared understanding into their application users' experience. Oracle Real User Experience Insight's non-intrusive monitoring capability is built using state-of-the-art Network Protocol Analysis (NPA) technology, which does not require any modification, changes, or instrumentation of the application. Its passive monitoring approach allows enterprises to deploy in production, without requiring costly test/QA environment validations.

Splunk software has been around since 2006 and the company has since grown to become an industry leader. Splunk's vision is to make machine data accessible, usable and valuable to everybody. The company offers a wide range of products to turn machine data into valuable information by monitoring and analyzing all activities. This is known as Operational Intelligence and is the unique value proposition of Splunk.

Splunk is well-known for its Log Management capabilities and also for its Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) solutions.

Offer
Learn more about Oracle Real User Experience Insight
Learn more about Splunk
Sample Customers
Hover Automotive India, Chhattisgarh Infotech and Biotech Promotion Society, Daelim Industrial, MakeMyTrip, Acorn Paper Products Company, KEC International, Ministero del Lavoro e delle Politiche Sociali, The Qatar Olympic CommitteeSplunk has more than 7,000 customers spread across over 90 countries. These customers include Telenor, UniCredit, ideeli, McKenney's, Tesco, and SurveyMonkey.
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm20%
Energy/Utilities Company13%
Retailer13%
Insurance Company9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm18%
Comms Service Provider12%
Healthcare Company10%
Manufacturing Company7%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business23%
Midsize Enterprise13%
Large Enterprise64%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business15%
Midsize Enterprise21%
Large Enterprise65%
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, AppDynamics, CA Technologies and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: February 2019.
316,051 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Performance Management (APM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email