Oracle Real User Experience Insight vs. Wavefront

As of May 2019, Oracle Real User Experience Insight is ranked 26th in Application Performance Management (APM) with 2 reviews vs Wavefront which is ranked 28th in Application Performance Management (APM). The top reviewer of Oracle Real User Experience Insight writes "Performance Management of ADF-based applications have helped organizationally, but it needs better drill down for Business Transaction Management integration". Oracle Real User Experience Insight is most compared with Dynatrace and AppDynamics Browser Real-User Monitoring. Wavefront is most compared with Datadog, AppDynamics and Splunk.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Wavefront? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, AppDynamics, New Relic and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: April 2019.
340,752 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Performance Management (APM) solutions are best for your needs.
340,752 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,015
Comparisons
407
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
243
Avg. Rating
7.0
Views
3,742
Comparisons
2,765
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
Oracle Real User Experience Insight, Oracle RUEI
Learn
Oracle
VMware
Overview

Oracle Real User Experience Insight, Oracle's on-premises management platform, providing a single pane of glass for management of Oracle environments, whether in customer data centers or in Oracle Cloud that integrates performance analysis and usage analysis into a single offering, enabling business and IT stakeholders to develop a shared understanding into their application users' experience. Oracle Real User Experience Insight's non-intrusive monitoring capability is built using state-of-the-art Network Protocol Analysis (NPA) technology, which does not require any modification, changes, or instrumentation of the application. Its passive monitoring approach allows enterprises to deploy in production, without requiring costly test/QA environment validations.

Wavefront is a metrics-driven analytics platform. DevOps, TechOps and developer teams are using Wavefront to monitor their cloud-native applications and infrastructure at unprecedented scale.

Key Wavefront differentiators include:

  • Query-driven analytics to identify and resolve applications performance anomalies across the entire stack
  • Smart, analytics-driven alerts to proactively monitor application issues, avoid false positives
  • Interactive dashboards to help investigate, iterate and share insight across all teams
  • Complete API to help automate monitoring, integrate across DevOps functions.

Thousands of developers and DevOps engineers at use the Wavefront platform daily, in real-time, across hundreds of dashboards and alerts based on trillions of data points.

Offer
Learn more about Oracle Real User Experience Insight
Learn more about Wavefront
Sample Customers
Hover Automotive India, Chhattisgarh Infotech and Biotech Promotion Society, Daelim Industrial, MakeMyTrip, Acorn Paper Products Company, KEC International, Ministero del Lavoro e delle Politiche Sociali, The Qatar Olympic CommitteeBox, Intuit, Workday, Groupon, British Gas, SpaceApe, Marketo, DoordDash, Lyft
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, AppDynamics, New Relic and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: April 2019.
340,752 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Performance Management (APM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email