Compare Oracle Retail Merchandise Operations Management vs. SAP Point of Sale

Oracle Retail Merchandise Operations Management is ranked 3rd in Point of Sale (POS) Systems while SAP Point of Sale which is ranked 1st in Point of Sale (POS) Systems. Oracle Retail Merchandise Operations Management is rated 0, while SAP Point of Sale is rated 0. On the other hand, Oracle Retail Merchandise Operations Management is most compared with SAP Point of Sale, Microsoft Dynamics and IBM Omni-Channel Pricing Solution, whereas SAP Point of Sale is most compared with Oracle MICROS, Oracle Retail Merchandise Operations Management and IBM Omni-Channel Pricing Solution.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
Views
724
Comparisons
385
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
1,116
Comparisons
567
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 46% of the time.
Also Known As
Retail Merchandise Operations ManagementSAP POS
Learn
Oracle
SAP
Overview
Oracle Retail Merchandise Operations Management is a modular, integrated suite of solutions built specifically for retail. The modular solutions allow retailers to choose which processes to implement depending on their business needs. The full suite provides end-to-end coverage for key business processes such as item maintenance, costing, retail pricing, deals management, ordering, replenishment, importing, sales auditing and invoice matching. When combined with insightful business intelligence, Oracle Retail's Merchandising solutions enable retailers to truly understand their business and make better, more informed decisions.SAP Omnichannel Point-of-Sale is a standards based and it is designed around a central service-oriented architecture, an operating-system and hardware independent. The key software component of SAP Omnichannel Point-of-Sale by GK runs on the SAP HANA platform. SAP Process Integration technology connects the POS solution to users enterprise resource planning software. All data is shared automatically between the headquarters and retail outlets, while an enterprise cockpit helps the users to keep an eye on all POS systems. Additionally, SAP Omnichannel Point-of-Sale by GK supports all advanced core POS functions and shares transactional data with the enterprise processes through electronic data interchange, using intermediate documents (IDocs) or Web services.
Offer
Learn more about Oracle Retail Merchandise Operations Management
Learn more about SAP Point of Sale
Sample Customers
Nakumatt, Kohl's, Arcadia Group, Nordstrom, Corporacion GPF, Kirkland'sKNG Inc., Ferrero, Bayer MaterialScience, Asian Paints, PocketCard Co. Ltd., National Bank of Canada, Dutch-Bangla Bank Limited, ContiTech AG, Avon Cycles Limited, Deutscher Fu_ball-Bund, Hillarys, Kraft Foods Group Inc.
We monitor all Point of Sale (POS) Systems reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email