Compare Oracle Security Monitoring and Analytics Cloud Service vs. Rapid7 InsightVM

Oracle Security Monitoring and Analytics Cloud Service is ranked 28th in Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) while Rapid7 InsightVM is ranked 4th in Vulnerability Management with 10 reviews. Oracle Security Monitoring and Analytics Cloud Service is rated 0, while Rapid7 InsightVM is rated 8.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Rapid7 InsightVM writes "Speed and quality of vulnerability scanning translates to reliable and timely results". Oracle Security Monitoring and Analytics Cloud Service is most compared with LogRhythm NextGen SIEM, IBM QRadar and Splunk User Behavior Analytics, whereas Rapid7 InsightVM is most compared with Tenable Nessus, Qualys VM and Tenable SC.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Oracle Security Monitoring and Analytics Cloud Service ? Share your opinion.
Zain Rehman
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Security Information and Event Management (SIEM). Updated: March 2020.
405,659 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Our licensing costs are somewhere around $40,000 annually. There are no additional fees.The license is IP based. How many IPs you are using to scan is the amount of the license you have to buy. The number of users doesn't matter; many users can use it or only person. It depends on the culture of the organization.This solution is expensive, but it's fine for us as we have an open budget for security solutions. Protection and having the system secured is more important.The price of the solution is less than the competitors.I do not have experience with the pricing of the solution.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) solutions are best for your needs.
405,659 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
736
Comparisons
647
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
4th
Views
11,052
Comparisons
6,610
Reviews
8
Average Words per Review
539
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 40% of the time.
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
SMA Cloud ServiceInsightVM, NeXpose
Learn
Oracle
Rapid7
Overview
Oracle Security Monitoring and Analytics (SMA) Cloud Service enables rapid detection, investigation and remediation of the broadest range of security threats across on-premises and cloud IT assets. Security Monitoring and Analytics provides integrated SIEM and UEBA capabilities built on machine learning, user session awareness, and up-to-date threat intelligence context. This service is built on Oracle Management Cloud's secure, unified big data platform.

Rapid7 InsightVM is the vulnerability assessment tool built for the modern web. InsightVM combines complete ecosystem visibility, an unparalleled understanding of the attacker mindset, and the agility of SecOps so you can act before impact.

Offer
Learn more about Oracle Security Monitoring and Analytics Cloud Service
Learn more about Rapid7 InsightVM
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
ACS, Acosta, AllianceData, amazon.com, biogen idec, CBRE, CATERPILLAR, Deloitte, COACH, GameStop, IBM
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Insurance Company29%
Financial Services Firm29%
Comms Service Provider14%
Non Tech Company14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company34%
Comms Service Provider9%
Financial Services Firm9%
Media Company7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Security Information and Event Management (SIEM). Updated: March 2020.
405,659 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.