Compare Oracle Service Cloud vs. Salesforce Marketing Cloud

Oracle Service Cloud is ranked 2nd in Marketing Management with 5 reviews while Salesforce Marketing Cloud which is ranked 3rd in Marketing Management with 2 reviews. Oracle Service Cloud is rated 9.6, while Salesforce Marketing Cloud is rated 9.6. The top reviewer of Oracle Service Cloud writes "It allowed us to shorten the time to resolve issues and facilitate multiple concurrent avenues of contact for customers". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Salesforce Marketing Cloud writes "Allows organisations to engage customers with one integrated platform to unify sales, service, and marketing". Oracle Service Cloud is most compared with Siebel CRM, Microsoft Dynamics CRM and Oracle Sales Cloud, whereas Salesforce Marketing Cloud is most compared with SAP Marketing Cloud, Oracle Eloqua and Marketo. See our Oracle Service Cloud vs. Salesforce Marketing Cloud report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle Service Cloud vs. Salesforce Marketing Cloud and other solutions. Updated: July 2019.
359,658 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Marketing Management solutions are best for your needs.
359,658 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
2nd
Views
3,705
Comparisons
1,112
Reviews
6
Average Words per Review
197
Avg. Rating
9.3
3rd
Views
6,543
Comparisons
3,699
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
444
Avg. Rating
9.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 27% of the time.
Also Known As
Oracle RightNowExactTarget
Learn
Oracle
Salesforce
Overview

Oracle Service Cloud, part of the Oracle CX Cloud Suite, is a cloud-based, omnichannel solution that captures a 360-degree view of every customer in a dynamic and unified agent desktop. Oracle Service Cloud’s innovative approach is driven by knowledge, automation, and evolving customer interaction channels, simplifying every service experience for service administrators and customers alike. By helping to differentiate your organization's service experience, Oracle Service Cloud delivers measurable business impacts across all industries.

This flexible and scalable platform includes:

  • A highly interactive and pixel-perfect Web and Mobile Customer Service, encouraging customers to self-serve via a customer portal, knowledge base, Facebook page, or peer-based community. Service can also be predictive, through the Internet of Things, or automated through virtual assistants, for example.
  • A unified Cross-Channel Contact Center that captures a unique 360-degree view of every consumer across all channels guiding agents to seamless resolution.
  • A time-based, self-learning, and predictive Field Service Management (formerly TOA Technologies) that automates and optimizes operations in the field.
  • A fully integrated cloud Knowledge Management solution that delivers a seamless and consistent experience across all channels. It is the backbone of every omnichannel service strategy.
  • Oracle Policy Automation delivers Smarter Advice–a more personal, richer interaction with customers based on the easy automation of business processes, rules, regulations, and organizational policies.

  For more information visit https://cloud.oracle.com/en_US/service-cloud

Salesforce Marketing Cloud includes the set of marketing tools, built on a unified platform: Journey Builder, create 1-to-1 consumer journeys across all channels and departments. Email Studio, builds personalized email campaigns with the world's #1 email marketing platform. Salesforce DMP, capture and activate data from any source on a unified platform. Salesforce Data Studio, supports marketing with data from the premium data ecosystem. Social Studio listen, publish, and engage with your consumers across social media channels. Advertising Studio Target 1-to-1 advertising using your CRM data to acquire and re-engage consumers. Mobile Studio Personalize mobile interactions including SMS, push notifications, and group messaging. Interaction Studio Visualize, track, and manage realtime consumer experiences - driving valuable engagement at the right moment, just the way your audience prefers. And Pardot Unite marketing and sales on a single platform for B2B marketing automation.
Offer
Learn more about Oracle Service Cloud
Learn more about Salesforce Marketing Cloud
Sample Customers
Pacifico Seguros Generales, Elsevier B.V., Madison Area Technical College, Bigtree Entertainment, Pvt. Ltd., HM Land Registry, Walmart Stores Inc., MakeMyTrip Ltd., Orbitz Worldwide LLC, Big Fish Games Inc.American Express, Financial Conduct Authority, KPN, Merck KGaA, Peterborough City Council, The Chapar, ADP, Financial Times, Stanley Black & Decker, SureFlap, Western Union, Philips
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle Service Cloud vs. Salesforce Marketing Cloud and other solutions. Updated: July 2019.
359,658 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Marketing Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email