Compare Oracle Service Cloud vs. Salesforce Service Cloud

Oracle Service Cloud is ranked 2nd in CRM Customer Engagement Centers with 5 reviews while Salesforce Service Cloud which is ranked 4th in CRM Customer Engagement Centers with 1 review. Oracle Service Cloud is rated 9.6, while Salesforce Service Cloud is rated 10.0. The top reviewer of Oracle Service Cloud writes "It allowed us to shorten the time to resolve issues and facilitate multiple concurrent avenues of contact for customers". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Salesforce Service Cloud writes "Has the ability to quickly add customizable fields that are easily incorporated into the existing framework". Oracle Service Cloud is most compared with Siebel CRM, Microsoft Dynamics CRM and Salesforce Service Cloud, whereas Salesforce Service Cloud is most compared with ServiceNow, Microsoft Dynamics CRM and Zendesk. See our Oracle Service Cloud vs. Salesforce Service Cloud report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle Service Cloud vs. Salesforce Service Cloud and other solutions. Updated: July 2019.
361,135 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which CRM Customer Engagement Centers solutions are best for your needs.
361,135 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
3,705
Comparisons
1,112
Reviews
6
Average Words per Review
197
Avg. Rating
9.3
Views
8,947
Comparisons
2,004
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
606
Avg. Rating
9.7
Top Comparisons
Compared 27% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
Oracle RightNowService Cloud
Learn
Oracle
Salesforce
Overview

Oracle Service Cloud, part of the Oracle CX Cloud Suite, is a cloud-based, omnichannel solution that captures a 360-degree view of every customer in a dynamic and unified agent desktop. Oracle Service Cloud’s innovative approach is driven by knowledge, automation, and evolving customer interaction channels, simplifying every service experience for service administrators and customers alike. By helping to differentiate your organization's service experience, Oracle Service Cloud delivers measurable business impacts across all industries.

This flexible and scalable platform includes:

  • A highly interactive and pixel-perfect Web and Mobile Customer Service, encouraging customers to self-serve via a customer portal, knowledge base, Facebook page, or peer-based community. Service can also be predictive, through the Internet of Things, or automated through virtual assistants, for example.
  • A unified Cross-Channel Contact Center that captures a unique 360-degree view of every consumer across all channels guiding agents to seamless resolution.
  • A time-based, self-learning, and predictive Field Service Management (formerly TOA Technologies) that automates and optimizes operations in the field.
  • A fully integrated cloud Knowledge Management solution that delivers a seamless and consistent experience across all channels. It is the backbone of every omnichannel service strategy.
  • Oracle Policy Automation delivers Smarter Advice–a more personal, richer interaction with customers based on the easy automation of business processes, rules, regulations, and organizational policies.

  For more information visit https://cloud.oracle.com/en_US/service-cloud

Service Cloud is fully customizable support and help desk that provide faster, smarter service that will increase loyalty, retention, and satisfaction. From call-center software to self-service portals, our service solutions enhance your customer service with more responsive, more intuitive, more flexible support that anticipates customer needs.

Offer
Learn more about Oracle Service Cloud
Learn more about Salesforce Service Cloud
Sample Customers
Pacifico Seguros Generales, Elsevier B.V., Madison Area Technical College, Bigtree Entertainment, Pvt. Ltd., HM Land Registry, Walmart Stores Inc., MakeMyTrip Ltd., Orbitz Worldwide LLC, Big Fish Games Inc.Stanley Black & Decker, Coca-Cola, Activision, Wells Fargo, Spotify, Aldo, Philips, The Red Cross, Blue Shield of California, Sprouts Farmers Market, Direct Energy Solar, Inspirato, Kiva
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle Service Cloud vs. Salesforce Service Cloud and other solutions. Updated: July 2019.
361,135 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all CRM Customer Engagement Centers reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email