Compare Oracle Service Cloud vs. SAP CRM

Oracle Service Cloud is ranked 3rd in CRM Customer Engagement Centers with 5 reviews while SAP CRM is ranked 5th in CRM Customer Engagement Centers with 1 review. Oracle Service Cloud is rated 9.6, while SAP CRM is rated 7.0. The top reviewer of Oracle Service Cloud writes "It allowed us to shorten the time to resolve issues and facilitate multiple concurrent avenues of contact for customers". On the other hand, the top reviewer of SAP CRM writes "Provides reporting and visualization which helps in decision-making. The design needs improvement". Oracle Service Cloud is most compared with Siebel CRM, Oracle Sales Cloud and Microsoft Dynamics CRM, whereas SAP CRM is most compared with Microsoft Dynamics CRM, SAP Marketing Cloud and SAP Hybris Sales Cloud.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Oracle Service Cloud Logo
1,570 views|973 comparisons
SAP CRM Logo
1,893 views|1,522 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
It has provided a faster turnaround time. We were able to automate a number of transactional tasks and return that extra time to taking care of customers.

Read more »

I have found the sales reporting feature specifically useful as it provides reporting and visualization which helps in decision-making. I use this to understand where to improve, which in-turn, helps generate sales.

Read more »

Cons
We built some custom code to make a few functions easier. Oracle needs to look at what the customers do and integrate them into the product.

Read more »

They should improve the design to make it more appealing to users.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
SAP CRM offers a free trial for anyone wanting to test the product before purchasing it.They should reduce the price to target small businesses.The company has seen an increase in revenue.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which CRM Customer Engagement Centers solutions are best for your needs.
399,230 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,570
Comparisons
973
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
168
Avg. Rating
9.6
Views
1,893
Comparisons
1,522
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
415
Avg. Rating
7.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 28% of the time.
Compared 37% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Also Known As
Oracle RightNow
Learn
Oracle
SAP
Overview

Oracle Service Cloud, part of the Oracle CX Cloud Suite, is a cloud-based, omnichannel solution that captures a 360-degree view of every customer in a dynamic and unified agent desktop. Oracle Service Cloud’s innovative approach is driven by knowledge, automation, and evolving customer interaction channels, simplifying every service experience for service administrators and customers alike. By helping to differentiate your organization's service experience, Oracle Service Cloud delivers measurable business impacts across all industries.

This flexible and scalable platform includes:

  • A highly interactive and pixel-perfect Web and Mobile Customer Service, encouraging customers to self-serve via a customer portal, knowledge base, Facebook page, or peer-based community. Service can also be predictive, through the Internet of Things, or automated through virtual assistants, for example.
  • A unified Cross-Channel Contact Center that captures a unique 360-degree view of every consumer across all channels guiding agents to seamless resolution.
  • A time-based, self-learning, and predictive Field Service Management (formerly TOA Technologies) that automates and optimizes operations in the field.
  • A fully integrated cloud Knowledge Management solution that delivers a seamless and consistent experience across all channels. It is the backbone of every omnichannel service strategy.
  • Oracle Policy Automation delivers Smarter Advice–a more personal, richer interaction with customers based on the easy automation of business processes, rules, regulations, and organizational policies.

  For more information visit https://cloud.oracle.com/en_US/service-cloud

SAP CRM provides marketing solutions for big data analytics, social media marketing, segmentation, multichannel campaigns, loyalty, and resource management.

Offer
Learn more about Oracle Service Cloud
Learn more about SAP CRM
Sample Customers
Pacifico Seguros Generales, Elsevier B.V., Madison Area Technical College, Bigtree Entertainment, Pvt. Ltd., HM Land Registry, Walmart Stores Inc., MakeMyTrip Ltd., Orbitz Worldwide LLC, Big Fish Games Inc.Brau Union Osterreich AG, Nu Skin Enterprises Inc., AOK Bundesverband, RAK Ceramics, NHS 24, Wholesale Sports Outdoor Outfitters, FC Bayern Munchen AG, Tumi, The Kellogg Company, MVV Energie AG, Anglian Water Services, German Football Association (DFB), Nebraska Book Company Inc.
We monitor all CRM Customer Engagement Centers reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.