Compare Oracle Service Cloud vs. Siebel CRM

Oracle Service Cloud is ranked 3rd in CRM with 5 reviews while Siebel CRM is ranked 6th in CRM with 1 review. Oracle Service Cloud is rated 9.6, while Siebel CRM is rated 7.0. The top reviewer of Oracle Service Cloud writes "It allowed us to shorten the time to resolve issues and facilitate multiple concurrent avenues of contact for customers". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Siebel CRM writes "A strong database model which needs improvement in UX/UI". Oracle Service Cloud is most compared with Siebel CRM, Microsoft Dynamics CRM and Salesforce Service Cloud, whereas Siebel CRM is most compared with Microsoft Dynamics CRM, Oracle Service Cloud and Pega CRM.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Oracle Service Cloud Logo
1,831 views|1,093 comparisons
Siebel CRM Logo
1,685 views|1,437 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Siebel CRM? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle Service Cloud vs. Salesforce Sales Cloud and other solutions. Updated: September 2019.
370,827 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
It has provided a faster turnaround time. We were able to automate a number of transactional tasks and return that extra time to taking care of customers.

Read more »

Siebel CRM has a strong database model, workflow and integration tools.

Read more »

Cons
We built some custom code to make a few functions easier. Oracle needs to look at what the customers do and integrate them into the product.

Read more »

However, there are areas that this product has not evolved at par with global industry trends, including the UX/UI and cloud capabilities.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which CRM solutions are best for your needs.
370,827 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
3rd
out of 54 in CRM
Views
1,831
Comparisons
1,093
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
167
Avg. Rating
9.6
6th
out of 54 in CRM
Views
1,685
Comparisons
1,437
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
44
Avg. Rating
7.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 28% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
Oracle RightNow
Learn
Oracle
Oracle
Overview

Oracle Service Cloud, part of the Oracle CX Cloud Suite, is a cloud-based, omnichannel solution that captures a 360-degree view of every customer in a dynamic and unified agent desktop. Oracle Service Cloud’s innovative approach is driven by knowledge, automation, and evolving customer interaction channels, simplifying every service experience for service administrators and customers alike. By helping to differentiate your organization's service experience, Oracle Service Cloud delivers measurable business impacts across all industries.

This flexible and scalable platform includes:

  • A highly interactive and pixel-perfect Web and Mobile Customer Service, encouraging customers to self-serve via a customer portal, knowledge base, Facebook page, or peer-based community. Service can also be predictive, through the Internet of Things, or automated through virtual assistants, for example.
  • A unified Cross-Channel Contact Center that captures a unique 360-degree view of every consumer across all channels guiding agents to seamless resolution.
  • A time-based, self-learning, and predictive Field Service Management (formerly TOA Technologies) that automates and optimizes operations in the field.
  • A fully integrated cloud Knowledge Management solution that delivers a seamless and consistent experience across all channels. It is the backbone of every omnichannel service strategy.
  • Oracle Policy Automation delivers Smarter Advice–a more personal, richer interaction with customers based on the easy automation of business processes, rules, regulations, and organizational policies.

  For more information visit https://cloud.oracle.com/en_US/service-cloud

Oracle's Siebel Customer Relationship Management (CRM), the world's most complete CRM solution, helps organizations achieve maximum top- and bottom-line growth and deliver great customer experiences across all channels, touchpoints, and devices.
Offer
Learn more about Oracle Service Cloud
Learn more about Siebel CRM
Sample Customers
Pacifico Seguros Generales, Elsevier B.V., Madison Area Technical College, Bigtree Entertainment, Pvt. Ltd., HM Land Registry, Walmart Stores Inc., MakeMyTrip Ltd., Orbitz Worldwide LLC, Big Fish Games Inc.Hover Automotive India Pvt. Ltd., Lawn Tennis Association, Tªrk Telekom, Bouygues Telecom, City of Atlanta, IGEPA IT-SERVICE GmbH, ec4u expert consulting AG, Salud Responde, Sascar, Banca Transilvania, UL, Ingersoll Rand, The Royal Dutch Touring Club ANWB
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle Service Cloud vs. Salesforce Sales Cloud and other solutions. Updated: September 2019.
370,827 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all CRM reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email