Oracle SOA Suite vs Oracle WebCenter

Oracle SOA Suite is ranked 1st in Application Infrastructure with 35 reviews vs Oracle WebCenter which is ranked 5th in Application Infrastructure with 4 reviews. The top reviewer of Oracle SOA Suite writes "The main benefit is to integrate proprietary systems that can't naturally communicate through services, through APIs and to be able to reuse those services into composite applications". The top reviewer of Oracle WebCenter writes "You can dynamically create navigation, pages and portals. Some parts seemed unstable". Oracle SOA Suite is most compared with TIBCO ActiveMatrix, WSO2 Carbon and JBoss Enterprise SOA Platform. Oracle WebCenter is most compared with SharePoint, Liferay Digital Experience Platform and IBM FileNet. See our Oracle SOA Suite vs Oracle WebCenter report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Oracle soa suite vs. oracle webcenter report from it central station 2018 05 04 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle SOA Suite vs Oracle WebCenter and others in Application Infrastructure.
270,647 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Oracle SOA Suite vs Oracle WebCenter

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
It is necessary to evaluate the requirement regarding the platform usage and what the main operation area of the platform will be.Oracle pricing is expensive. Support is based on your license. AWS is much better than Oracle in this regard.

Read more »

Information Not Available
Oracle soa suite vs. oracle webcenter report from it central station 2018 05 04 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle SOA Suite vs Oracle WebCenter and others in Application Infrastructure.
270,647 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
21,795
Comparisons
3,119
Reviews
38
Followers
491
Avg. Rating
7.8
Views
5,314
Comparisons
3,815
Reviews
5
Followers
642
Avg. Rating
5.6
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Ux5bz12p 400x400
Compared 15% of the time.
See more Oracle SOA Suite competitors »
Microsoft 400x400
Compared 15% of the time.
Ibm
Compared 10% of the time.
See more Oracle WebCenter competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSOA SuiteWebCenter, FatWire
Website/Video
Website/VideoOracle
  • Vendor 7751 screenshot 1524945170
Oracle
  • Vendor 7751 screenshot 1524945170
OverviewQuestionmark icon
Overview

Oracle SOA Suite is a comprehensive, standards-based software suite to build, deploy and manage integration following the concepts of service-oriented architecture (SOA). The components of the suite benefit from consistent tooling, a single deployment and management model, end-to-end security and unified metadata management. Oracle SOA Suite helps businesses lower costs by allowing maximum re-use of existing IT investments and assets, regardless of the environment (OS, application server, etc.) they run in, or the technology they were built upon. Its easy-to-use, re-use focused, unified application development tooling and end-to-end lifecycle management support further reduces development and maintenance cost and complexity.

For more information on Oracle SOA Suite, visit Oracle.com

Oracle WebCenter is the center of engagement for business powering exceptional experiences for customers, partners, and employees. It connects people, processes, and information with the most complete portfolio of portal, content management, Web experience management, and collaboration technologies. 

OFFER
Learn more about Oracle SOA Suite
Learn more about Oracle WebCenter
Sample Customers
Sample Customers7-Eleven, Arcor SAIC, Banca Transilvania, Eaton Corporation, Emdeon, Ferrovial, Griffith University, National Instruments, Pella Corporation, Vodafone Group Plc, Chhattisgarh Infotech and Biotech Promotion Society, Jagran Prakashan Ltd., Standard Forwarding LLC, United Automotive Electronic Systems Co. Ltd., INSO sistemi per le infrastrutture sociali S.p.A., Helsana Versicherungen AG, ArRiyadh Development Authority, John Lewis Partnership, Arqiva, SURUGADAI EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTE, Portuguese Official Agriculture and Fisheries
Top IndustriesQuestionmark icon
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Energy/Utilities Company
13%
Retailer
8%
Healthcare Company
8%
Government
8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider
21%
Financial Services Firm
18%
Energy/Utilities Company
11%
Retailer
8%
No Data Available
Company SizeQuestionmark icon
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
15%
Midsize Enterprise
23%
Large Enterprise
62%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
12%
Midsize Enterprise
8%
Large Enterprise
80%
No Data Available
Oracle soa suite vs. oracle webcenter report from it central station 2018 05 04 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle SOA Suite vs Oracle WebCenter and others in Application Infrastructure.
Download now
270,647 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Infrastructure reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email