Oracle SOA Suite vs SAP NetWeaver Enterprise Portal

Oracle SOA Suite is ranked 1st in Application Infrastructure with 46 reviews vs SAP NetWeaver Enterprise Portal which is ranked 34th in Application Infrastructure with 1 review. The top reviewer of Oracle SOA Suite writes "The main benefit is to integrate proprietary systems that can't naturally communicate through services, through APIs and to be able to reuse those services into composite applications". The top reviewer of SAP NetWeaver Enterprise Portal writes "Workflow functionality and internal portal capabilities are the most important features". Oracle SOA Suite is most compared with TIBCO ActiveMatrix, JBoss Enterprise SOA Platform and WSO2 Carbon. SAP NetWeaver Enterprise Portal is most compared with Oracle SOA Suite, Apache Web Server and IBM WebSphere Application Server.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Application infrastructure report from it central station 2018 01 27 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, WSO2, Zenoss and others in Application Infrastructure.
252,993 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Oracle SOA Suite vs SAP NetWeaver Enterprise Portal

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pros
Middleware jobs developing for EC, ERP, and shipping systems become easier.Enables our Product Manager to post products to different outside EC platforms with only one interface and one process.

Read more »

Internal workflow approval around ESS and MSS leave days, capex approval as well as internal communication to the business have improved the way my organization functions.Workflow functionality and internal portal capabilities are the most important features.

Read more »

Cons
The installation and adjustment process seems too complex.

Read more »

External portal functionality with suppliers and customers needs improvement.Due to our business, some setups were very complex.We encountered stability issues, especially on external functionality around its RFP capabilities.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
​SAP is not for every business. It depends on what is required. SAP is always going to be expensive​.

Read more »

Application infrastructure report from it central station 2018 01 27 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, WSO2, Zenoss and others in Application Infrastructure.
252,993 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
22,725
Comparisons
3,258
Reviews
46
Followers
526
Avg. Rating
7.9
Views
453
Comparisons
399
Reviews
0
Followers
239
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Ux5bz12p 400x400
Compared 4% of the time.
See more Oracle SOA Suite competitors »
See more SAP NetWeaver Enterprise Portal competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSOA SuiteNetWeaver Enterprise Portal, SAP Portal
Website/Video
Website/VideoOracle
  • Vendor 7751 screenshot 1514059231
SAP
  • Vendor 7931 screenshot 1515865143
OverviewQuestionmark icon
Overview

Oracle SOA Suite is a comprehensive, standards-based software suite to build, deploy and manage integration following the concepts of service-oriented architecture (SOA). The components of the suite benefit from consistent tooling, a single deployment and management model, end-to-end security and unified metadata management. Oracle SOA Suite helps businesses lower costs by allowing maximum re-use of existing IT investments and assets, regardless of the environment (OS, application server, etc.) they run in, or the technology they were built upon. Its easy-to-use, re-use focused, unified application development tooling and end-to-end lifecycle management support further reduces development and maintenance cost and complexity.

For more information on Oracle SOA Suite, visit Oracle.com

Information Not Available
Sample Customers
Sample Customers7-Eleven, Arcor SAIC, Banca Transilvania, Eaton Corporation, Emdeon, Ferrovial, Griffith University, National Instruments, Pella Corporation, Vodafone Group Plc, Alliander N.V.
Top IndustriesQuestionmark icon
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Retailer
9%
Healthcare Company
9%
Government
9%
Non Tech Company
9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider
23%
Financial Services Firm
18%
Media Company
9%
Retailer
9%
No Data Available
Company SizeQuestionmark icon
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
16%
Midsize Enterprise
22%
Large Enterprise
61%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
13%
Midsize Enterprise
9%
Large Enterprise
78%
No Data Available
Application infrastructure report from it central station 2018 01 27 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, WSO2, Zenoss and others in Application Infrastructure.
Download now
252,993 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Infrastructure reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email