Compare Oracle SOA Suite vs. TIBCO ActiveMatrix

Oracle SOA Suite is ranked 1st in SOA Governance with 7 reviews while TIBCO ActiveMatrix is ranked 4th in SOA Governance. Oracle SOA Suite is rated 8.8, while TIBCO ActiveMatrix is rated 0. The top reviewer of Oracle SOA Suite writes "The platform comes with a standalone, first-class Service Bus component that can be used for service virtualization". On the other hand, Oracle SOA Suite is most compared with TIBCO ActiveMatrix, WebLogic Suite and IBM WebSphere Message Broker, whereas TIBCO ActiveMatrix is most compared with Oracle SOA Suite, Oracle Fusion Middleware and Oracle WebLogic Server.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Oracle SOA Suite Logo
4,622 views|1,975 comparisons
TIBCO ActiveMatrix Logo
766 views|682 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use TIBCO ActiveMatrix? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle SOA Suite vs. SAP NetWeaver and other solutions. Updated: November 2019.
382,547 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
This product is WebLogic based, hence it can be both resource hungry as well as expensive from a licensing point of view.It is necessary to evaluate the requirement regarding the platform usage and what the main operation area of the platform will be.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which SOA Governance solutions are best for your needs.
382,547 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
1st
out of 18 in SOA Governance
Views
4,622
Comparisons
1,975
Reviews
7
Average Words per Review
386
Avg. Rating
8.7
4th
out of 18 in SOA Governance
Views
766
Comparisons
682
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
SOA SuiteActiveMatrix
Learn
Oracle
TIBCO
Overview

Oracle SOA Suite is a comprehensive, standards-based software suite to build, deploy and manage integration following the concepts of service-oriented architecture (SOA). The components of the suite benefit from consistent tooling, a single deployment and management model, end-to-end security and unified metadata management. Oracle SOA Suite helps businesses lower costs by allowing maximum re-use of existing IT investments and assets, regardless of the environment (OS, application server, etc.) they run in, or the technology they were built upon. Its easy-to-use, re-use focused, unified application development tooling and end-to-end lifecycle management support further reduces development and maintenance cost and complexity.

For more information on Oracle SOA Suite, visit Oracle.com

TIBCO ActiveMatrix provides tools for developing and packaging distributed applications, a distributed service execution environment, and tools for managing the runtime environment, applications and the services the applications provide. Service Grid is a comprehensive SOA development platform that transform business logic written in different programming languages into re-usable SOA services, and then assemble those services into powerful composite applications. TIBCO ActiveMatrix Service Grid is a scalable and extensible platform for developing, deploying, and managing applications that conform to a service-oriented architecture.
Offer
Learn more about Oracle SOA Suite
Learn more about TIBCO ActiveMatrix
Sample Customers
7-Eleven, Arcor SAIC, Banca Transilvania, Eaton Corporation, Emdeon, Ferrovial, Griffith University, National Instruments, Pella Corporation, Vodafone Group Plc, Vodafone Hutchison Australia (VHA)
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Energy/Utilities Company13%
Healthcare Company8%
Government8%
Non Tech Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider28%
Software R&D Company27%
Energy/Utilities Company12%
Government8%
No Data Available
We monitor all SOA Governance reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email