Compare Oracle SOA Suite vs. TIBCO ActiveMatrix Lifecycle Governance Framework

Oracle SOA Suite is ranked 3rd in Application Infrastructure with 8 reviews while TIBCO ActiveMatrix Lifecycle Governance Framework which is ranked 37th in Application Infrastructure. Oracle SOA Suite is rated 7.6, while TIBCO ActiveMatrix Lifecycle Governance Framework is rated 0. The top reviewer of Oracle SOA Suite writes "The platform comes with a standalone, first-class Service Bus component that can be used for service virtualization". On the other hand, Oracle SOA Suite is most compared with TIBCO ActiveMatrix, IBM WebSphere Message Broker and IBM WebSphere DataPower, whereas TIBCO ActiveMatrix Lifecycle Governance Framework is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use TIBCO ActiveMatrix Lifecycle Governance Framework? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, F5, Oracle and others in Application Infrastructure. Updated: August 2019.
359,556 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
This product is WebLogic based, hence it can be both resource hungry as well as expensive from a licensing point of view.It is necessary to evaluate the requirement regarding the platform usage and what the main operation area of the platform will be.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Infrastructure solutions are best for your needs.
359,556 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
24,507
Comparisons
2,105
Reviews
11
Average Words per Review
338
Avg. Rating
7.5
Views
305
Comparisons
43
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
SOA SuiteActiveMatrix Lifecycle Governance Framework
Learn
Oracle
TIBCO
Overview

Oracle SOA Suite is a comprehensive, standards-based software suite to build, deploy and manage integration following the concepts of service-oriented architecture (SOA). The components of the suite benefit from consistent tooling, a single deployment and management model, end-to-end security and unified metadata management. Oracle SOA Suite helps businesses lower costs by allowing maximum re-use of existing IT investments and assets, regardless of the environment (OS, application server, etc.) they run in, or the technology they were built upon. Its easy-to-use, re-use focused, unified application development tooling and end-to-end lifecycle management support further reduces development and maintenance cost and complexity.

For more information on Oracle SOA Suite, visit Oracle.com

The TIBCO ActiveMatrix Lifecycle Governance product does not come with any user licenses. Customers will need to purchase either named user licenses, concurrent user licenses, or any mixture of the two as outlined below. Requires the customer to have a valid license for either the production or developer versions of the TIBCO ActiveMatrix Lifecycle Governance product. TIBCO ActiveMatrix Lifecycle Governance Framework provides design-time governance that includes everything required for service lifecycle management. Included in the platform are an SOA registry, metadata repository for service artifacts, service lifecycle management tools, service contract management, and design-time policy/validation management. The product also comes with a plug-in that allows Visual Studio or Eclipse developers to interact directly with registry or repository from their IDE.
Offer
Learn more about Oracle SOA Suite
Learn more about TIBCO ActiveMatrix Lifecycle Governance Framework
Sample Customers
7-Eleven, Arcor SAIC, Banca Transilvania, Eaton Corporation, Emdeon, Ferrovial, Griffith University, National Instruments, Pella Corporation, Vodafone Group Plc, Arbeitsmarktservice, Hangzhou Municipal Government, Harlow District Council, Social Security Administration, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, F5, Oracle and others in Application Infrastructure. Updated: August 2019.
359,556 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Infrastructure reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email