Compare Oracle SOA Suite vs. webMethods AgileApps Cloud

Oracle SOA Suite is ranked 3rd in Application Infrastructure with 7 reviews while webMethods AgileApps Cloud is ranked 17th in PaaS Clouds. Oracle SOA Suite is rated 8.8, while webMethods AgileApps Cloud is rated 0. The top reviewer of Oracle SOA Suite writes "The platform comes with a standalone, first-class Service Bus component that can be used for service virtualization". On the other hand, Oracle SOA Suite is most compared with TIBCO ActiveMatrix, WebLogic Suite and IBM WebSphere Message Broker, whereas webMethods AgileApps Cloud is most compared with Microsoft Azure, Oracle SOA Suite and Pivotal Cloud Foundry.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use webMethods AgileApps Cloud? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, F5, Oracle and others in Application Infrastructure. Updated: December 2019.
389,978 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
This product is WebLogic based, hence it can be both resource hungry as well as expensive from a licensing point of view.It is necessary to evaluate the requirement regarding the platform usage and what the main operation area of the platform will be.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Infrastructure solutions are best for your needs.
389,978 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
4,595
Comparisons
1,964
Reviews
7
Average Words per Review
386
Avg. Rating
8.7
17th
out of 42 in PaaS Clouds
Views
426
Comparisons
345
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 15% of the time.
Also Known As
SOA SuiteSoftware AG LongJump PaaS Cloud, AgileApps Live, Software AG LEAP
Learn
Oracle
Software AG
Overview

Oracle SOA Suite is a comprehensive, standards-based software suite to build, deploy and manage integration following the concepts of service-oriented architecture (SOA). The components of the suite benefit from consistent tooling, a single deployment and management model, end-to-end security and unified metadata management. Oracle SOA Suite helps businesses lower costs by allowing maximum re-use of existing IT investments and assets, regardless of the environment (OS, application server, etc.) they run in, or the technology they were built upon. Its easy-to-use, re-use focused, unified application development tooling and end-to-end lifecycle management support further reduces development and maintenance cost and complexity.

For more information on Oracle SOA Suite, visit Oracle.com

webMethods AgileApps Cloud is a Business Process Management (BPM) and application Platform-as-a-Service (aPaaS) that allows the subject matter experts, as well as developers, to visually build and deploy process-driven, application solutions. The AgileApps platform empowers business to have a better way to track and manage service requests, respond to incidents and resolve investigations.

Offer
Learn more about Oracle SOA Suite
Learn more about webMethods AgileApps Cloud
Sample Customers
7-Eleven, Arcor SAIC, Banca Transilvania, Eaton Corporation, Emdeon, Ferrovial, Griffith University, National Instruments, Pella Corporation, Vodafone Group Plc, SKF GmbH, Outerwall, Hillsborough County
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Energy/Utilities Company13%
Healthcare Company8%
Government8%
Non Tech Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company33%
Energy/Utilities Company14%
Comms Service Provider11%
Media Company9%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, F5, Oracle and others in Application Infrastructure. Updated: December 2019.
389,978 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Infrastructure reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.