Oracle SOA Suite vs WebOTX

Oracle SOA Suite is ranked 1st in Application Infrastructure with 46 reviews vs WebOTX which is ranked 29th in Application Infrastructure with 0 reviews. The top reviewer of Oracle SOA Suite writes "The main benefit is to integrate proprietary systems that can't naturally communicate through services, through APIs and to be able to reuse those services into composite applications". Oracle SOA Suite is most compared with TIBCO ActiveMatrix, JBoss Enterprise SOA Platform and WSO2 Carbon. WebOTX is most compared with IIS, Tomcat and Apache Web Server.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Application infrastructure report from it central station 2018 01 27 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, WSO2, Zenoss and others in Application Infrastructure.
253,234 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Oracle SOA Suite vs WebOTX

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Application infrastructure report from it central station 2018 01 27 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, WSO2, Zenoss and others in Application Infrastructure.
253,234 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
22,725
Comparisons
3,258
Reviews
46
Followers
526
Avg. Rating
7.9
Views
435
Comparisons
362
Reviews
0
Followers
294
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Ux5bz12p 400x400
Compared 4% of the time.
See more Oracle SOA Suite competitors »
Microsoft 400x400
Compared 3% of the time.
Apache
Compared 3% of the time.
Apache
Compared 2% of the time.
See more WebOTX competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSOA Suite
Website/Video
Website/VideoOracle
  • Vendor 7751 screenshot 1514059231
NEC
  • Vendor 7665 screenshot 1514058177
OverviewQuestionmark icon
Overview

Oracle SOA Suite is a comprehensive, standards-based software suite to build, deploy and manage integration following the concepts of service-oriented architecture (SOA). The components of the suite benefit from consistent tooling, a single deployment and management model, end-to-end security and unified metadata management. Oracle SOA Suite helps businesses lower costs by allowing maximum re-use of existing IT investments and assets, regardless of the environment (OS, application server, etc.) they run in, or the technology they were built upon. Its easy-to-use, re-use focused, unified application development tooling and end-to-end lifecycle management support further reduces development and maintenance cost and complexity.

For more information on Oracle SOA Suite, visit Oracle.com

WebOTX is designed to handle the arrival of the cloud computing age, SaaS, and virtualization. Based on leading-edge technologies and proven results, WebOTX helps set up systems that are always available, are adaptable to change, and utilize leading-edge technologies to achieve a new kind of business and new way of living.

Sample Customers
Sample Customers7-Eleven, Arcor SAIC, Banca Transilvania, Eaton Corporation, Emdeon, Ferrovial, Griffith University, National Instruments, Pella Corporation, Vodafone Group Plc, Yokohama City, Nagasaki City
Top IndustriesQuestionmark icon
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Retailer
9%
Healthcare Company
9%
Government
9%
Non Tech Company
9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider
23%
Financial Services Firm
18%
Media Company
9%
Retailer
9%
No Data Available
Company SizeQuestionmark icon
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
16%
Midsize Enterprise
22%
Large Enterprise
61%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
13%
Midsize Enterprise
9%
Large Enterprise
78%
No Data Available
Application infrastructure report from it central station 2018 01 27 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, WSO2, Zenoss and others in Application Infrastructure.
Download now
253,234 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Infrastructure reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email