Oracle SOA Suite vs Windows Process Activation Services

Oracle SOA Suite is ranked 2nd in Application Infrastructure with 27 reviews vs Windows Process Activation Services which is ranked 40th in Application Infrastructure. The top reviewer of Oracle SOA Suite writes "The main benefit is to integrate proprietary systems that can't naturally communicate through services, through APIs and to be able to reuse those services into composite applications". Oracle SOA Suite is most compared with TIBCO ActiveMatrix, WSO2 Carbon and JBoss Enterprise SOA Platform. Windows Process Activation Services is most compared with IBM WebSphere Application Server, IBM BPM and Apache Web Server.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use Windows Process Activation Services? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, Oracle, Nginx and others in Application Infrastructure.
288,321 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Oracle SOA Suite vs Windows Process Activation Services

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
It is necessary to evaluate the requirement regarding the platform usage and what the main operation area of the platform will be.This product is WebLogic based, hence it can be both resource hungry as well as expensive from a licensing point of view.Oracle pricing is expensive. Support is based on your license. AWS is much better than Oracle in this regard.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Infrastructure solutions are best for your needs.
288,321 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
22,342
Comparisons
2,878
Reviews
27
Followers
396
Avg. Rating
7.8
Views
162
Comparisons
115
Reviews
0
Followers
232
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 15% of the time.
See more Oracle SOA Suite competitors »
See more Windows Process Activation Services competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSOA Suite
Website/Video
Website/VideoOracle
Microsoft
Overview
Overview

Oracle SOA Suite is a comprehensive, standards-based software suite to build, deploy and manage integration following the concepts of service-oriented architecture (SOA). The components of the suite benefit from consistent tooling, a single deployment and management model, end-to-end security and unified metadata management. Oracle SOA Suite helps businesses lower costs by allowing maximum re-use of existing IT investments and assets, regardless of the environment (OS, application server, etc.) they run in, or the technology they were built upon. Its easy-to-use, re-use focused, unified application development tooling and end-to-end lifecycle management support further reduces development and maintenance cost and complexity.

For more information on Oracle SOA Suite, visit Oracle.com

Windows Process Activation Service generalizes the Internet Information Services (IIS) process model, removing the dependency on HTTP. All the features of IIS that were previously available only to HTTP applications are now available to applications hosting Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) services, by using non-HTTP protocols. IIS 7.0 also uses Windows Process Activation Service for message-based activation over HTTP.
OFFER
Learn more about Oracle SOA Suite
Learn more about Windows Process Activation Services
Sample Customers
Sample Customers7-Eleven, Arcor SAIC, Banca Transilvania, Eaton Corporation, Emdeon, Ferrovial, Griffith University, National Instruments, Pella Corporation, Vodafone Group Plc, Bank Alfalah Ltd., Harris Farm Markets, The University of Texas at San Antonio (UTSA), Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council, John Keells Holdings, Green Prefab, 343 Industries, SM Prime, Delhi Integrated Multi-Modal Transit System Ltd.
Top Industries
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Energy/Utilities Company
13%
Healthcare Company
9%
Government
9%
Non Tech Company
9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider
21%
Financial Services Firm
19%
Energy/Utilities Company
10%
Retailer
8%
No Data Available
Company Size
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
19%
Midsize Enterprise
23%
Large Enterprise
58%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
12%
Midsize Enterprise
8%
Large Enterprise
80%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, Oracle, Nginx and others in Application Infrastructure.
Download now
288,321 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Infrastructure reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email