Compare Oracle SOA Suite vs. WSO2 Carbon [EOL]

Oracle SOA Suite is ranked 4th in Application Infrastructure with 9 reviews while WSO2 Carbon [EOL] is ranked unranked in Application Infrastructure. Oracle SOA Suite is rated 7.8, while WSO2 Carbon [EOL] is rated 0. The top reviewer of Oracle SOA Suite writes "The platform comes with a standalone, first-class Service Bus component that can be used for service virtualization". On the other hand, Oracle SOA Suite is most compared with TIBCO ActiveMatrix, IBM WebSphere Message Broker and IBM WebSphere DataPower, whereas WSO2 Carbon [EOL] is most compared with Mule ESB, Red Hat Fuse and webMethods Integration Server.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use WSO2 Carbon [EOL]? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, F5, Oracle and others in Application Infrastructure. Updated: October 2019.
372,622 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
This product is WebLogic based, hence it can be both resource hungry as well as expensive from a licensing point of view.It is necessary to evaluate the requirement regarding the platform usage and what the main operation area of the platform will be.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Infrastructure solutions are best for your needs.
372,622 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
4,847
Comparisons
2,098
Reviews
9
Average Words per Review
357
Avg. Rating
7.9
Unranked
In Application Infrastructure
Top Comparisons
Compared 60% of the time.
Compared 23% of the time.
Also Known As
SOA SuiteCarbon
Learn
Oracle
WSO2
Overview

Oracle SOA Suite is a comprehensive, standards-based software suite to build, deploy and manage integration following the concepts of service-oriented architecture (SOA). The components of the suite benefit from consistent tooling, a single deployment and management model, end-to-end security and unified metadata management. Oracle SOA Suite helps businesses lower costs by allowing maximum re-use of existing IT investments and assets, regardless of the environment (OS, application server, etc.) they run in, or the technology they were built upon. Its easy-to-use, re-use focused, unified application development tooling and end-to-end lifecycle management support further reduces development and maintenance cost and complexity.

For more information on Oracle SOA Suite, visit Oracle.com

WSO2 Carbon redefines middleware by providing an integrated and componentized middleware platform that adapts to the specific needs of any enterprise IT project - on premise or in the cloud.
Offer
Learn more about Oracle SOA Suite
Learn more about WSO2 Carbon [EOL]
Sample Customers
7-Eleven, Arcor SAIC, Banca Transilvania, Eaton Corporation, Emdeon, Ferrovial, Griffith University, National Instruments, Pella Corporation, Vodafone Group Plc, Bdigital, M-creations, Yenlo, Codenvy, Ohio Automobile Club
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Energy/Utilities Company13%
Government8%
Non Tech Company8%
Healthcare Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider28%
Software R&D Company24%
Energy/Utilities Company13%
Financial Services Firm7%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, F5, Oracle and others in Application Infrastructure. Updated: October 2019.
372,622 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Infrastructure reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email