Compare Oracle Solaris vs. Windows 10

Oracle Solaris is ranked 4th in Operating Systems (OS) for Business with 4 reviews while Windows 10 is ranked 8th in Operating Systems (OS) for Business with 1 review. Oracle Solaris is rated 10.0, while Windows 10 is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of Oracle Solaris writes "I've worked with different flavors of Unix, but I chose Solaris. I like the constant innovation in the software and hardware". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Windows 10 writes "Faster, more efficient, and more secure than the previous OS". Oracle Solaris is most compared with Oracle Linux, Ubuntu Linux and Red Hat Linux (RHEL), whereas Windows 10 is most compared with Windows Server, Ubuntu Linux and openSUSE Leap.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Oracle Solaris Logo
11,273 views|7,888 comparisons
Windows 10 Logo
4,031 views|3,552 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Canonical, Red Hat and others in Operating Systems (OS) for Business. Updated: November 2019.
383,981 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The ability to manipulate the zones and the files within the zones from a global OS provides us flexibility that no other virtualization can match.Its networking has helped me combine the power of a neural network with the benefits of virtualization to improve the AI's performance.

Read more »

The work is now faster and more efficient because most of the running programs do not crash during the run stage, like the previous version we were using for work.

Read more »

Cons
Oracle customer service is slow at times.I would love to see improvements in SVM, so file systems could be increased or migrated without downtime to the environment, similar to what ZFS is capable of.

Read more »

The frequent update of the Operating system is bad because, during each update, most of the programs or applications do not function well.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
There is no OS licensing cost if you use their hardware and purchase hardware maintenance.It is more expensive, but very complete and worth enacting.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Operating Systems (OS) for Business solutions are best for your needs.
383,981 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
11,273
Comparisons
7,888
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
571
Avg. Rating
10.0
Views
4,031
Comparisons
3,552
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
237
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 43% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 30% of the time.
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Also Known As
Solaris 11, Solaris
Learn
Oracle
Microsoft
Overview

Oracle Solaris is a complete, secure, enterprise-grade cloud platform. From built-in, near zero-overhead virtualization and application-driven Software Defined Networking, to scalable data management and high availability clustering, we give you everything you need to build your enterprise cloud.

Oracle Solaris 11.3 is the world's most advanced enterprise operating system. It delivers security, speed, and simplicity for enterprise cloud environments and DevOps

For more information on Oracle Solaris, visit Oracle.com

Information Not Available
Offer
Learn more about Oracle Solaris
Learn more about Windows 10
Sample Customers
Siemens, IVV
Information Not Available
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Comms Service Provider18%
Financial Services Firm18%
Aerospace/Defense Firm9%
Consumer Goods9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company32%
Comms Service Provider25%
Financial Services Firm9%
Government7%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Canonical, Red Hat and others in Operating Systems (OS) for Business. Updated: November 2019.
383,981 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Operating Systems (OS) for Business reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email