Oracle Solaris vs. Windows Server

As of March 2019, Oracle Solaris is ranked 4th in Operating Systems for Business with 6 reviews vs Windows Server which is ranked 6th in Operating Systems for Business with 2 reviews. The top reviewer of Oracle Solaris writes "I've worked with different flavors of Unix, but I chose Solaris. I like the constant innovation in the software and hardware". The top reviewer of Windows Server writes "I'm on a 16GB system with a 500GB SSD and I can run multiple VM's on VirtualBox, client sessions, multiple displays and so forth without any issues at all". Oracle Solaris is most compared with Oracle Linux, Ubuntu Linux and Windows Server. Windows Server is most compared with RHEL, CentOS and Oracle Solaris. See our Oracle Solaris vs. Windows Server report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Oracle Solaris Logo
15,660 views|6,964 comparisons
Windows Server Logo
5,933 views|5,385 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle Solaris vs. Windows Server and other solutions. Updated: March 2019.
325,421 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
It is more expensive, but very complete and worth enacting.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Operating Systems for Business solutions are best for your needs.
325,421 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
15,660
Comparisons
6,964
Reviews
6
Followers
290
Avg. Rating
9.2
Views
5,933
Comparisons
5,385
Reviews
2
Followers
369
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 40% of the time.
Compared 20% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 32% of the time.
Compared 25% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Also Known As
Solaris 11, Solaris
Learn
Oracle
Microsoft
Overview

Oracle Solaris is a complete, secure, enterprise-grade cloud platform. From built-in, near zero-overhead virtualization and application-driven Software Defined Networking, to scalable data management and high availability clustering, we give you everything you need to build your enterprise cloud.

Oracle Solaris 11.3 is the world's most advanced enterprise operating system. It delivers security, speed, and simplicity for enterprise cloud environments and DevOps

For more information on Oracle Solaris, visit Oracle.com

Windows Server 2016 is the most cloud-ready server Microsoft has ever built and includes a lot of technology that was inspired from our experience in the public cloud. It has big improvements in security, software-defined infrastructure and technologies to help developers build modern microservice-based applications, in the cloud or on-site. 

Offer
Learn more about Oracle Solaris
Learn more about Windows Server
Sample Customers
Siemens, IVVRakuten, Rackspace, Tyco
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle Solaris vs. Windows Server and other solutions. Updated: March 2019.
325,421 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Operating Systems for Business reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email