Compare Oracle Sun Storage 6000 Array Family vs. Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance

Oracle Sun Storage 6000 Array Family is ranked 32nd in Modular SAN while Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance is ranked 11th in Modular SAN. Oracle Sun Storage 6000 Array Family is rated 0, while Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance is rated 0. On the other hand, Oracle Sun Storage 6000 Array Family is most compared with , whereas Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance is most compared with NetApp FAS Series, HPE 3PAR Flash Storage and Nutanix.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
32nd
out of 42 in Modular SAN
Views
30
Comparisons
18
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
11th
out of 42 in Modular SAN
Views
1,419
Comparisons
1,136
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about Nutanix, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, NetApp and others in Modular SAN. Updated: February 2020.
397,983 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Sun Storage 6000 Array FamilySun ZFS Storage Appliance
Learn
Oracle
Oracle
Overview
Oracle's Sun Storage 6000 array series both minimizes acquisition and operation costs and maximizes the return on your storage investments. Designed with flexibility, reliability and availability in mind, Oracle's enterprise disk portfolio is versatile enough to address the primary and secondary storage needs of both rapidly growing small businesses and enterprise organizations. As your trusted technology partner, Oracle stands behind these products to ensure that you have the right storage foundation for achieving your business goals.

Oracle ZFS Storage Appliance integrates the cloud into its core architecture, making cloud storage available to all users and access protocols while eliminating on-premises cloud access licensing charges and the need for external gateways. Built using a powerful SMP design, multi-threaded OS, massive DRAM caches, and all flash storage, Oracle ZFS Storage Appliance powers the most demanding applications, from fast query responses and, rapid transaction processing to virtualization and cloud workloads. With these performance levels, you can easily achieve 4:1 consolidation of your current NAS filers and gain a higher return on your storage investment.

Offer
Learn more about Oracle Sun Storage 6000 Array Family
Learn more about Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance
Sample Customers
TDC A/S, Sascar, Banca Transilvania, ULTranslational Genomics Research Institute, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, CyberSolutions Inc., Y-Telecom, First Alliance Bank Zambia Limited, AZ Sint-Jan Brugge-Oostende, Mutlinet Pakistan, TDC A/S, Digi-Key Corporation, Thurgau Cantonal Bank
Find out what your peers are saying about Nutanix, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, NetApp and others in Modular SAN. Updated: February 2020.
397,983 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Modular SAN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.